National Gazette G536-570 2020

Mentions of people and company names in this document

The information these results are derived from was last updated in December 2021

Name References in this document Mentions in other documents

It is not suggested or implied that simply because a person, company or other entity is mentioned in the documents in the database that they have broken the law or otherwise acted improperly. Read our full disclaimer

  • About

    National Gazette Nos. G536-570 for 2020 [missing G540, G546, G559-62, and G566].

Document content

  • National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G536 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 20th AUGUST 2020

    THE PAPUA NEW GULNEA NATIONAL GAZETTE
    The Papua New Guinea National Gazette is published sectionally in
    accordance with the following arrangements set
    out below.
    THE PUBLIC SERVICES ISSUE.
    The Public Services Issue contains notices concerning vacancies,
    transfers and promotions within the National
    Public Service. These issues are published monthly in the first week
    of each month.
    Single copies may be obtained from the Government Printing Office,
    Muntk Maus, Kumul Avenue, Waigani, for
    K.2.00 each.
    THE GENERAL NOTICES ISSUE.
    The General Notices Issue includes the date of the sittings of the
    National Parliament; Legislation (Acts assented to,
    Statutory Rules); Tenders etc. These issues are published weekly at
    11.30 a.m. on Thursday.
    Single copies may be obtained from the above address for K2.00.
    SPECIAL ISSUES.
    Special Issues are made on urgent matters as required. They are
    provided at no extra cost to subscribers.
    Single copies may be purchased on the day of issue at the above
    address at the prices shown above for respective
    issues.
    SUBSCRIPTIONS.
    National Gazette Papua New
    Guinea Asia – Pacific Other Zones
    K K K
    General 165.00 278.25 278.25
    Public Services 165.00 278.25 278.25
    (Asia-Pacific will be PNG Postal Zones 1, 2 and 3. Other Zones
    will be PNG Postal Zones 4 and 5).
    Prices are for one copy for all issues throughout the year, and
    will include postage. Subscription fee must be paid
    in advance; it covers the period from January, 1st to December,
    31st.
    PAYMENTS.
    Payments for subscription fees or publication of notices, must be
    payable to:—
    Government Printing Office,
    P.O. Box 1280,
    Port Moresby.

    No. G536-20th August, 2020 National Gazette

  • Page 2 of 116

  • NOTICES FOR GAZETTAL.
    Notice for insertion in the General Gazette must be received
    at the Government Printing Office, P.O. Box 1280, Port Moresby,
    before 12.00 noon on Friday, preceding the day of publication.
    Port Moresby, before 12.00 noon on Friday, preceding the day of
    publication.
    All notices for whatever source, must have a covering
    instruction setting out the publication details required. The
    notice must be an original. Photostat or carbon copies are not
    accepted.
    . The notice must be an original. Photostat or carbon copies
    are not accepted.
    The notice should be typewritten (double-spaced) and one
    side of the paper only. Signatures in particular, and proper
    names must be shown clearly in the text.
    proper names must be shown clearly in the text.
    Copies submitted not in accordance with these instructions
    will be returned unpublished.
    PROCEDURES FOR GOVERNMENTAL SUBSCRIPTIONS.
    Departments are advised that to obtain the Gazettes they
    must send their requests to:
    (i) The Government Printing. Office, P.O. Box 1280, Port
    Moresby, National Capital District.
    PUBLISHING OF SPECIAL GAZETTES.
    Departments authorising the publication of Special Gazettes
    are required to pay all printing charges under the instructions
    from the Manual of Financial Procedures Section 13.3, Subsection 11.
    instructions from the Manual of Financial Procedures Section
    13.3, Subsection 11.
    C. LENTURUT,
    Government Printer.
    CONSTITUTION
    Organic Law on Certain Constitutional Office-
    Holders

    APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY CHIEF MAGISTRATE

    The Judicial and Legal Services Commission, by virtue of the
    powers Section 175(2) of the Constitution and other powers it
    enabling, hereby appoints:
    powers it enabling, hereby appoints:

    ROSEMARY KOIMO

    as Deputy Chief Magistrate – (Judicial & Administration) of
    Papua New Guinea effective as of 2nd
    December 2019 for six (6) years.

    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for
    Justice & Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal
    Services Commission.

  • Page 3 of 116

  • Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the
    powers conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it
    enabling, hereby appoint:

    Samson Tatakali

    as Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea.

    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for
    Justice & Attorney-General,
    -Chaiiiilan—Judicial and Legal
    Services Commission.

    National Gazette 3 No. G536-20th August, 2020

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JIJDICL&L AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:
    Edward Kupo
    as Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:
    Pious Tagil
    as Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea.

  • Page 4 of 116

  • Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:
    Cosmos Inkisopo
    as Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.

    CONSTITUTION
    Magisterial Services Acts (Chapter 43)

    APPOLNTMENT AS PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
    The Judicial and Legal Services Commission, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section IA of the District Court
    Act 1963 and such other powers it enabling, hereby appoints:

    No. G536-20th August, 2020
    A
    National Gazette

    Appointment as Principal Magistrate—continued

    ROSEMARY KOIMO
    to the position of a Principal Magistrate of the
    Magisterial Services to take effect forthwith.
    Dated this 11th day of March, 2020.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,

    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice & Attorney-General,

    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services Comthission.

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF

  • Page 5 of 116

  • ACTLNG PRLNCIPAL MAGISTRATE
    The XUDICL41, AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Alex Kalandi
    as Acting Principal Magistrate of the District Court of
    Papua New Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.
    – Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.

    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,

    • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice & Attorney-General,

    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services Commission.

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF
    ACTLNG PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Ben Kome
    as Acting Principal Magistrate of the District Court of
    Papua New Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.

    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,

    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice & Attorney-General,

    Chairman—judicial and Legal Services Commission.

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)
    APPOINTMENT OF
    ACTING PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Josephine Kilage
    as Acting Principal Magistrate of the District Court of
    Papua New Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.

  • Page 6 of 116

  • National Gazette 5 No. G536-20th August, 2020
    Appointment of Acting Principal Magistrate—continued

    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:
    Josephine Nidue
    as Acting Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Leonard Mesmin
    as Acting Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)
    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES CONEVIISSION, by virtue of the
    powers conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:
    Oakaiva Oiveka
    as Acting Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New
    Guinea commencing January 2020 to

  • Page 7 of 116

  • December 2020.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General.
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.

    No. 0536-20th August, 2020 6 National
    Gazette
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)
    APPOINTMENT OF ACTLNG PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Makap
    as Acting, Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua
    New Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN,
    LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for
    Justice & Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal
    Services Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Rosie Johnson
    as Acting. Principal Magistrate of the District Court of Papua
    New Guinea commencing January 2020 to
    December 2020.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN,
    LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for
    Justice & Attorney-General,
    Chairman–Judicial and Legal
    Services Commission.
    CONSTITUTION

    Magisterial Services Acts (Chapter 43)
    APPOINTMENT AS PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

  • Page 8 of 116

  • The Judicial and Legal Services Commission, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section lA of the District Court
    Act 1963 and such other powers it enabling, hereby makes an acting
    appointment of:

    TRACE’ GAIT A’
    to the position of Principal Magistrate of the Magisterial
    Services to take effect forthwith.
    Dated this 11th day of March, 2020.
    Hon. D. STEVEN,
    LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for
    Justice & Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal
    Services Commission.

    National Gazette 7 No. G536-20th August, 2020

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)
    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE
    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Clivson Philip
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Desmond Nitkare
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

  • Page 9 of 116

  • APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Douglas Siminji
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice &
    Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)
    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint.:

    No. G536-20th August, 2020 8 National Gazette

    Appointment of District Court Magistrate—continued

    Isaac Pokus Tjipet
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice
    & Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Lisandra Kot
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice
    & Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.

  • Page 10 of 116

  • Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoints:

    Rebecca Kwayaila
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.
    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.
    Hon. D. S LEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice
    & Attorney-General,
    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services
    Commission.
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the
    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Satbieshar M. Lane
    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.

    National Gazette
    9 No. G536-20th August, 2020

    Appointment of District Court
    Magistrate—continued

    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.

    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,

    Deputy Prime
    Minister and Minister for Justice & Attorney-General,

    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services Commission.

  • Page 11 of 116

  • Magisterial Services
    Act (Chapter 43)

    APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT COURT
    MAGISTRATE

    The JUDICIAL AND LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 6 of the

    Magisterial Services Act (Chapter 43) and other powers it enabling,
    hereby appoint:

    Sabenu
    Katurowe

    as Magistrate of the District Court of Papua New Guinea.

    Dated this 28th day of October, 2019.

    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,

    Deputy Prime
    Minister and Minister for Justice & Attorney-General,

    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services Commission.

    CONSTITUTION

    Coroners Act
    (Chapter 32)

  • Page 12 of 116

  • APPOINTMENT OF A
    CORONER

    The Judicial and Legal Services Commission, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 2(1) of the Coroners Act

    1953 and other powers it enabling, hereby appoints:

    WIALO S.A_KATA0

    to the position of a Coroner within the National Capital
    District to take effect forthwith.

    Dated this llth day of March, 2020.

    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,

    Deputy Prime
    Minister and Minister for Justice & Attorney-General,

    Chairman—Judicial and Legal Services Commission.

    Land Registration Act (Chapter 191)
    Companies Act 1997

    ISSUE OF OFFICIAL COPY OF STATE LEASE
    Company No. I – 49973

    NOTICE is hereby given that after the expiration of fourteen clear
    days NOTICE OF INTENTION TO REINSTATE A COMPANY

    from the date of publication of this Notice, it is my intention to
    issue REMOVED FROM THE REGISTER OF REGISTERED

    an Official Copy of the State Lease referred to in the Schedule
    below COMPANIES
    under Section 162 of Land Registration Act (Chapter 191), it having

  • Page 13 of 116

  • been shown to my satisfaction that the registered proprietor’s copy
    has 1, PATRICK GREGORY of P.O Box 373, Kimhe, W.N.B.P give
    been lost or destroyed.
    notice that I intend to apply to the Registrar of Companies to
    reinstate

    MOOREWORX PNG Ltd, a company that was removed from the
    SCHEDULE
    Register of registered companies on 17th January 2020, and give

    notice that my grounds of application will be that (Please refer
    Notes
    State Lease Volume 36 Folio 8957 evidencing a leasehold estate
    in all that piece or parcel of land known as Portion 125, Milinch
    on the reverse of this Form for the prescribed grounds in Part 1 and
    2
    Kerema, Fourmil Wall containing an area of 13.48 Hectares more or
    below);

    less the registered proprietor of which is LEILOLO MEAKORO.

    1. I PATICK GREGORY Confirmed that MOOREWORX

    Dated this 14th day of August, 2020.
    PNG LTD was still carrying on Business at time of its
    A. ANE,
    removal from the register.
    Acting Registrar of Titles.

    No. G536-20th August, 70m 10
    National Gazette

    Notice of Intention to Reinstate a Company Removed from
    Notice of Intention to Reinstate a Company Removed from
    the Register of Registered Companies—continued
    the Register of Registered -Companies—continued

    2. 1, PATRICK GREGORY, the Director and Shareholder of
    This Notice has been approved by the Registrar of Companies.
    MOOREWORX PNG LTD was still conducting Business at
    Dated 19th day of August, 2020.
    the time of its removal from the register, and

    3. The company should not have been removed from the Register.
    Registrar of Companies.

  • Page 14 of 116

  • NO
    person may within one month after the publication of this
    Dated this 25th day of February, 2020.
    Notice, lodge with the Registar of Companies
    and
    Objection and reasons thereof to the reinstatement of the defunct
    P. GREGORY,
    company in accordance with Section 378(3)(d) of the Companies
    Signature of person giving this Notice.Act
    1997.

    Printed and Published by C.
    Lenturirt, Government Primer,
    Port
    Moresby-536.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby,
    for transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G537 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 21st AUGUST
    2020

    Land Registration (Amendment) Act
    2009

    NOTICE OF REGISTERED SURVEY PLAN

    I, ANDIE MALO, Director Customary Land Registration, Department of
    Lands & Physical Planning by virtue of
    Section 34G of Land Registration (Amendment) Act 2009, after
    consultation with the Office of the Surveyor General
    certify that the registered plan, Catalogue No. 10/273 over Portion
    310C Milinch of Wapenamanda, Fourmil Wabag,

  • Page 15 of 116

  • Province Enga is a correct plan and will be accepted to register a
    Customary Land Title in the name of Yamaneng
    Incorporated Land Group (ILG).

    SCHEDULE

    Portion Milinch Fourmil Province ILG Name
    Land Name Land Area (ha) Plan Cat. No.

    3 I OC Wapenamanda Wabag Enga Yamaneng
    Yamaneng 9.412 10/273

    Dated this 19th day of August, 2020.

    A. MALO,

    Director—Customary Land Registration.

    Printed and Published by C.
    Lenturut, Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-537.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G538 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 21st AUGUST 2020

    Companies Act 1997

    Company No. 1 – 370052

    NOTICE OF INTENTION TO REINSTATE A COMPANY REMOVED FROM THE
    REGISTER OF
    REGISTERED COMPANIES

    1, LABE KINALI of P.O Box 1267, Boroko, NCD give notice that I
    intend to apply to the Registrar of Companies to

    reinstate KMN DEVLOPMENT CORPORATION Ltd, a company that was removed
    from the Register of registered

  • Page 16 of 116

  • companies on 17th January 2020, and give notice that my grounds of
    application will be that (Please refer Notes on

    the reverse of this Form for the prescribed grounds in Part 1 and 2
    below);

    1. I was a Director and Shareholder at the time of Removal and

    2. Is still carrying on business, and

    3 The company should not have been removed from the Register.

    Dated this 11th day of August, 2020.
    L. KINALI,
    Signature of person giving
    this Notice,

    This Notice has been approved by the Registrar of Companies.

    Dated 19th day of August, 2020.
    H .KOKIVA,
    Acting Registrar of
    Companies.

    NOTE:—A person may within one month after the publication of this
    Notice, lodge with the Registrar of Companies
    and Objection and reasons thereof to the reinstatement of the
    defunct company in accordance with Section
    378(3)(d) of the Companies Act 1997.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-538.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G539 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 21st AUGUST 2020

    Professional Engineers Registration Act 2007
    PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS REGISTRATION BOARD
    Chairman: Ms Finkewe Q. Zurecnuoc ML,

  • Page 17 of 116

  • FIEPNG, RegEng.
    Registrar: Benedict T. Mick

    I hereby notify that the engineers specified in the Schedule here
    are entitled to practice as Professional Engineers in
    accordance with Part V of the Act. A person who is registered under
    this Act may use the prescribed identifying title
    in full as registered engineer or in the prescribed abbreviated form
    Reg.Eng. after their names. A person, Company,
    Statutory Body, or Organization which employed unregistered person
    as a Professional Engineer is guilty of an
    offence under Section 26. An unregistered person who practices as a
    professional engineer is guilty of an offence
    under Section 25. Applications for exemption from registration and
    the provision of the Act may be made under
    Section 17.
    Employers of Professional Engineers should note:
    1) a list, which shall cancel all other previous lists, of
    persons currently registered under the Act shall
    appear annually in the National Gazette during the month of
    January and;
    2) an addendum to the annual list of persons subsequently
    registered, or De-registered shall appear as
    required; but normally each month
    3) Certificates issued to persons registered as per the Act must
    be displayed when required at the place
    of practice.
    This notice is published in accordance with Section 12 of the
    Act.
    Dated this 19th day of August, 2020.
    B.T. MICK
    Registrar.
    P.O. Box 881, Vision City, Waigani, NCD.

    No. G53 9-21st August, 2020
    2 National
    Gazette

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued
    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat Discipline Company DteRegComm
    DteReg

    Nat
    Expires
    5500 Mr Mohamed ABDELREHIM
    Member E Mechanical Schlumberger Seaco 23-
    Aug-2018 23-Aug-2021

    Inc. PNG
    4065 Mr Narciso Sario ABELILLA
    Member E Civil Nambawan Seafoods 17-

  • Page 18 of 116

  • Mar-2018 17-Mar-2020

    PNG Ltd
    5037 Mr Jose Jun ABES
    Member E Electrical Goodman Fielder 01-
    Jan-2018 31—Dec-2020

    International
    5105 Mr ACHMAD
    Member E Industrial Wokman Teleoks 02-
    Oct-20] 7 02-Oct-2020

    Limited
    3003 Mr Aurelio Michael AGASEN
    Member E Electrical Digicel (PNG) 24-
    Oct-2017 24-Oct-2020

    Limited
    1335 Mr Emmanuel AG13AYANI
    Member E Civil Curtain Bros PNG Ltd 01-
    Jul-2018 01-Jul -2021
    4775 Mr MD Shafique AHMED
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Jul-2018 01-Jul-2020
    5135 Mr Daniel AKBARPOUR
    Member E Electrical Voltex Power 31-
    Oct-2017 31-Oct-2020

    Engineers
    4975 Mr Jonathan Mark Rosaldes ALA
    Member N Civil Associated Builders & 01-
    Jun-2017 31-May-2020

    Contractors Ltd
    5479 Mr Christian Gatlabayan ALA
    Member E Civil Associated Builders & 01-
    Jun-2017 01-Jun-2020

    Contractors Ltd
    4104 Ms Johanna Rosaldes ALA
    Member E Civil Framaco International 08-
    Apr-2017 08-Apr-2020

    (PNG) Ltd
    4009 Mr Joemarie Daigan ALACIDA
    Member E Mechanical Hargy Oil Palm Ltd 31-
    Jan-2017 31-Jan-2020
    5614 Mr Bernardino ALCAIDE
    Member E Civil China Civil 17-
    Aug-2019 17-Aug-2022

    Enginnering

    Construction

  • Page 19 of 116

  • Corporation
    3077 Mr Melvin ALEGRE
    Member E Electrical South Sea Tuna 01-
    Nov-2017 01-Nov-2020

    Corporation Ltd
    4395 Mr Hussain ALI
    Member E Mechanical 01-
    Jan-2017 31-Dec-2020
    5559 Mr Nasar ALI
    Member E Electrical R & A Marine 20-
    Nov-2018 20-Nov-2021

    Services Limited
    3279 Mr Francisco ALMADA
    Member E Civil Associated Builders & 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021

    Contractors Ltd
    5531 Mr Mohammed Abdulla AL-SHAREEF
    Member E Petroleum ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 28-Sep-2018
    28-Sep-2021
    4948 Mr Chaudry Ahsan AMIN
    Member E Chemical Halliburton Overseas 13-
    Apr-2017 13-Apr-2020

    Ltd
    4421 Mr Dexter ANDRADA
    Member E Electrical Digicel (PNG) 01-
    Sep-2017 01 -S ep-2020

    Limited
    2742 Mr Cristito ANDRADE
    Member E Civil PrimeWorks 28-
    Apr-20I7 28-Apr-2020

    Investment Ltd
    5297 Mr Sergio Augusto ANDRADE DA SILVEIRA
    Member E Electrical Halliburton Overseas 25-
    May-2018 25-May-2021

    Ltd
    4359 Mr Mr Tian Yu ANG
    Member E Mechanical General Electric 05-
    Mar-2018 05-Mar-2021

    International INC

    Ltd PNG
    3179 Mr Pacheco Millanes APARECE
    Member E Mechanical Kenmore Group of 30-
    Apr-2017 30-Apr-2020

  • Page 20 of 116

  • Companies
    3613 Mr Waly AQIL
    Member E Chemical . Baker Hughes 02-
    Dec-2018 02-Dec-2021
    2472 Mr Anthony Moscoso ARANO
    Member E Mechanical Holiday Inn & Suites 20-
    May-2015 20-May-2020
    5071 Mr Jules Verne ARCAMO
    Member E Civl Placements (PNG) Ltd 29-
    Aug-2018 29-Aug-2020
    4955 Mr Karuthapandian ASHOK KUMAR
    Member E Electrical HG Power 24-
    Mar-2017 24-Mar-2020

    Transmission PNG

    Ltd
    5113 Mr Anvar ASSANOV
    Member E Petroleum Halliburton Overseas 01-
    Sep-2017 01-Sep-2020

    Ltd
    4102 Mr Marcus John ATKINSON
    Member E Civil Bechtel Australia 25-
    Jan-2017 25-Jan-2020
    4880 Mr Roy Castillo ATO
    Member E Civil ELP Trading Ltd 23-Feb-17
    22-Feb-20

    National Gazette
    3 No. G539 21st August,
    2020

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    4643 Mr Demetrius Cyril AUSTIN
    Member E Electrical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-Jan-2019
    0I-Jan-2021
    4941 Mr Efraim AUSTRIA
    Member E Civil Unawos Investments 05-
    Apr-2017 05 -Apr-2020

    Limited
    3120 Mr Ronan BABANTO
    Member E Electrical Barlow Industries Ltd 31-

  • Page 21 of 116

  • Jul-2018 31-Jul-2021
    2696 Ms. Charrnaine Biasing BACLA-AN
    Member E Marine PNG Dockyard 30-
    Jun-2018 30-Jun-2021

    Limited
    5499 Mr Rhya Stephen BAGNELL
    Member E Mechanical RGLG Y PTY LTD 01-
    Oct-18 01-Oct-21
    4658 Mr Achilles BAGRO
    Member E Electrical Tobishima PNG 28-
    Feb-2018 28-Feb-2021

    Limited
    5235 Mr Raymond BAGSICAN
    Member E Mechanical RH 01-
    Feb-2018 01-Feb-2020
    5256 Mr Suresh BALAMURUGESAN
    Member E Electrical Pacific International 01-
    Apr-2018 01-Apr-202I

    Hospital
    5042 Mr Luke Jonathan BALDOCK
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 29-
    Aug-2017 29-Aug-2020
    5575 Mr Aruna Ranmal Dissa BANDARANAYAKE
    Member E Mechanical Coral Sea Hotels/ 15-
    Nov-2018 15-Nov-2021

    Steam Ships Ltd
    3034 Mr Wilhim BANTON
    Member E Civil Associated Builders & 31-
    Oct-2017 31-Oct-2020

    Contractors Ltd
    5291 Mr Nathan BARANELLO
    Member E Mechanical Wood Group PNG 04-
    May-20] 8 04-May-2021
    5070 Mr Vinaya BARBOZA
    Member E Mechanical Wood Group PNG 12-
    Aug-2017 12-Aug-2020
    4244 Mr Laszlo Ovidiu BARICZ
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    4324 Mr Raul BARRERA
    Member E Electrical Voltex Power 28-
    Feb-2018 28-Feb-2021
    5278 Mr John Coleman B ARRERE
    Member E Mechanical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 19-Apr-2019
    19-Apr-2020
    1891 Mr Jeffrey BARROGA
    Member E Electrical El tech Engineering 01-
    Jan-2013 31-Dec-2020

  • Page 22 of 116

  • Services Ltd
    4301 Mr Andrew.Geoffrey BARRY
    Member E Civil ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-Jan-2018
    3 I -Dece-2020
    2623 Mr Restie Gordo BATUCAN
    Member E Communications Daltron Electronics 30-
    Mar-2017 30-Mar-2020

    Ltd
    5354 Mr Cohn Barry Vincent BAUMGARTNER
    Member E Petroleum Oil Search Limited 30-
    Jun-2018 30-Jun-2021
    3478 Mr Antonio Ricasa BAWALAN
    Member E Civil Hebou Construction 20-
    Aug-2018 20-Aug-2021

    Ltd
    5598 Mr Nathaniel III Axinto BAYLAS
    Member E Mining Buick (PNG) Ltd 20-
    Sep-2019 20-Sep-2022
    5373 Mr Aymeric BEAULAVON
    Member E Civil Wafi-Golpu Joint 29-
    Jun-2018 29-Jun-2021

    Venture
    4396 Mr Murray Mc BELL
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 01-
    Feb-2018 30-Feb-2020
    5544 Mr Duncan Gregory BELL
    Member E Electrical Worley 05-
    Nov-2018 05-Nov-2020
    4980 Mr Luis Enrique BENDIX
    Member E Mechanical Puma Energy PNG 18-
    May-17 I 8-May-2020

    Limited
    5254 Mr John Malcolm BENNETT
    Member E Mechanical Kum tit Petroleum 22-
    Mar-2018 22-Mar-2021
    4503 Mr Andrew Thomas Lockwood BEVAN
    Member E Electrical Morobe Consolidated 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2021

    GoldField Limited
    5128 Mr Syakir Saniy BIN JOHANI
    Member E Mechanical Nuovo Pignone S .P.A 0 I –
    Mar-2018 01-Mar-2020
    5126 Mr Russel Keith BINGGELI
    Member E Mechanical Worley 28-
    Feb-2018 28-Feb-2021
    5314 Mr Rhys-Sheffer BIRTH WRIGHT
    Member E Mechanical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-Jun-2018
    01-Jun-2021
    5345 Mr Ian Stewart BLACK

  • Page 23 of 116

  • Member E Mechanical NES Global Talent 27-
    Jun-2018 27-Jun-2020

    Limited
    5551 Mr Andrew Neville BLACK
    Member E Electrical Nexus Engineering 01-
    Sep-2018 01 -Sep-202 I

    Solutions PNG Ltd
    5536 Mrs Suzanne Kate BORRET
    Member E Chemical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-Nov-2018
    01-Nov-2021
    3199 Mr Johannes Pieter BOTHA
    Member E Mining K92 Mining Limited 05-
    Jun-2017 06-Jul-2020
    1422 Mrs. Edea BOURAGA
    Member N Mechanical Inside Out Limited 21-
    Dec-2017 20-Dec-2020
    5108 Mr Andrew Anthony Marr BOURNE
    Member E Electrical Nautilus Minerals 01- S
    ep-2017 01-Sep-20

    Niugini Limited
    5127 Dr Robert Kirk BOWDEN
    Member E Civil No.1 Consulting 01-
    Apr-20 I 7 01-Apr-2020

    Services

    No. G539-21st August, 2020
    4 National
    Gazette

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    5234 Mr Koen Herman B RA CQUENE
    Member E Industrial Total E & P PNG Ltd 01-
    Feb-2018 01-Feb-2021
    4870 Mr David Thomas BRADFORD
    Member E Chemical [Unknown] 17-
    Mar-2017 17-Mar-2020
    5535 Mr John Brendon BUCK
    Member E Electrical Worley 17-
    Oct-2018 17-Oct-2020
    4593 Mr Moninder Pal Singh BUMRAH

  • Page 24 of 116

  • Member E Electrical Schlumberger Seaco 20-
    Nov-2018 20-Nov-2021
    4720 Mr Benjamin Mark BURGER
    Member E Mining Processing Barick (PNG) Ltd 20-
    Sep-2019 20-Sep-2022
    4938 Mr Roy Iniego BUTAC
    Member E Civil Green Hill Investment 30-
    Jun-2017 30-Jun-2020

    Ltd
    5162 Mr Alejandro Segundo CABEZAS
    Member E Mechanical Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 30-
    Oct-2017 30-Oct-2020
    5388 Mr Restituto CABRERA
    Member E Civil Cabres Builders Ltd 10-
    May-2018 10-May-2020
    5212 Mr Kelvin CAGALINGAN
    Member E Civil Reca Engineering 01-
    Mar-2018 01-Mar-2020

    Management Limited
    5543 Mr Jason CAGGIATI
    Member E Chemical Newcrest Mining Ltd 23-
    Nov-2018 23-Nov-2020
    4091 Mr Renan Villon CALIMUTAN
    Member E Electrical Steel Industries Ltd 25-
    Apr-2016 25-Apr-2020
    5306 Mr Eduardo CALIXTO Jr.
    Member E Electrical International Food 30-
    Jul-2018 30-Jul-2020

    Corporation
    5396 Mr Enrico CALLOWAY
    Member E Electrical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd I3-
    Aug-2018 13-Aug-2021
    5334 Mr Gilbert Lequin CANAMA
    Member E Mechanical [Unlmown] 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Feb-2020
    5213 Mr Quirino Jr. Mendoza CANILAO
    Member E Civil Seaside Development 07-
    Feb-2017 02-Feb-2021
    3708 Mr Graham Michael CANNING
    Member E Chemical 30-
    Mar-2019 30-Mar-2022
    4940 Mr Wildemar CAPA
    Member E Electrical Lonna Construed on s 02-
    Feb-2018 02-Feb-2021

    Ltd
    3785 Mr Heribert CARAVEO
    Member E Electrical Brunel International 17-
    Apr-2018 17-Apr-2020

    SEA Pte Ltd

  • Page 25 of 116

  • 3854 Mr Christopher Lee CARTER
    Member E Civil Clough Niugini Ltd 0l-
    Jul-2018 01-Jul-2020
    3405 Mr Carlos CASTRO
    Member E Electrical Halliburton Overseas 31-
    Jul-2018 31-Jul-2021

    Ltd
    4928 Mr Marc Anthony Espinosa CAVA
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 20-
    Apr-2017 20-Apr-2020
    5275 Mr Fernando Tolention CAYANAN
    Member E Civil Red Sea Housing 19-
    Apr-2018 19-Apr-2021

    Company PNG Ltd
    5302 Mr Jeruel Y. CELESTINO
    Member E Electrical Rad-Tel (PNG) Ltd 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2021
    4057 Mr Juroell Tacazon CENDANA
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 21-
    Mar-2018 21-Mar-2020
    2955 Mr Jorel CERILLO
    Member E Electrical South Sea Tuna 30-
    Sep-2014 30-Sep-2020

    Corporation
    5397 Mr Scott Philip CHAMPION
    Member E Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2020
    3331 Ms Guillermo CHARISMA
    Member E Electrical Kenmore Group of 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2021
    5005 Mr David CHEN
    Member E Mechanical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 09-
    Jun-2017 09-Jun-2020
    5539 Mr Chris Jinlin CHEN
    Member E Electrical Peopleconnexion PNG 30-
    Oct-2018 30-Oct-2021

    Ltd
    2671 Mr Andrew Martin CHESMOND
    Member E Civil AECOM 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    3712 Mr Pradip CHOWDHURY
    Member E Communications Digicel (PNG) 05-
    Nov-2018 05-Nov-2021

    Limited
    4476 Mr Lachlan MacNaughton CHRISTIE
    Member E Mechanical Vesuvian Pty Ltd 30-
    Jul-2018 30-Aug-20
    5136 Mr Jeorge Nell CLAVEL
    Member E Electrical R&A Marine Services 30-

  • Page 26 of 116

  • Nov-20] 8 30-Nov-2021

    Limited
    3654 Mr Raffy CLEMENTE
    Member E Civil Avenell Engineering 26-
    Oct-2018 26-Oct-2020

    System Ltd
    – 4719 Mr Dlilp Maxim COELHO
    Member E Chemical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Jan2019 -31-Dec-2020
    5608 Ms Ellen COENRA
    Member E Mechanical Oil Search Limited 24-
    May-2019 24-May-2022
    5590 Mr David Michael COHEN
    Member E Civil Klohn Crippen Berger 17-
    Dec-2018 17-Dee-2020

    Ltd
    5006 Mr Jacob Daniel COLES
    Member E Mining Morobe Consolidated 09-
    Jun-2017 09-Jun-2020

    GoldField Limited
    5261 Mr Gerry COLONIA
    Member E Civil Richmond Builders 30-
    Apr-2018 30-Apr-2021

    Ltd
    3970 Mr Jessie Rey CONSERMAN
    Member E Industrial Reca Engineering 31 –
    Dec-2018 3I-Dec-2020

    Management Limited

    National Gazette
    5 No. G53 9-21st August, 2020

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires
    5107 Mr Darren Robert COOMBE
    Member E Mechanical Nautilus Minerals 20-
    Jun-2017 20-Jun-2020

    Niugini Limited
    2504 Mr Ramon Cruz CORPUS

  • Page 27 of 116

  • Member E Electrical Puma Engery 12-
    Aug-2018 12-Aug-2021

    Refining Ltd
    5286 Mr Ezra Joseph COYLE
    Member E Geotechnical Klohn Crippen Berger 09-
    Apr-2018 09-Apr-2020

    Ltd
    2187 Mr Peter Julian CRANAGE
    Member E Mechanical TBA 31-
    Oct-2017 31-Oct-2020
    5146 Mr Timothy Peter James CRIBB
    Member E Mechanical Porgera Joint Venture 01-
    Dec-2017 01-Dec-2020
    5295 Mr Richard Lindsay CURTIS
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2020
    5288 Mr Daniel James CUSHING
    Member E Civil ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-
    May-2018 01-May-2021
    2102 Mr Joselito DAQUIOAG
    Member E Civil Nawae Construction 11-
    Jun-2018 11-Jun-2021
    5144 Mr Guilbert De Chavez DATINGUINO0
    Member E Mechanical PNG Dockyard 22-
    Nov-2017 22-Nov-2020
    3459 Mr Graham Bruce DAWSON
    Member E Chemical Elemental Group 29-
    Aug-2017 29-Aug-2020

    Limited
    5516 Mr Alan Peter DAY
    Member E Mining Morobe Consolidated 21-
    Sep-2018 2l-Sep-2021

    GoldField Limited
    5174 Mr Jose Aqostinho DE ABREU
    Member E Mechanical Wokin an 04-
    Oct-2017 04-Oct-2020

    Tel eoks Limited
    3007 Mr Pablo Jr. Enriquez DE GUIA
    Member E Mechanical Puma Energy Refining 01-
    Oct-2018 0l-Oct-2021

    Ltd
    5255 Mr Arturo Azuela DE GUZMAN
    Member E Civil 343 Construction & 01-
    Apr-2018 01-Apr-2021

    Hardware Supplies
    3510 Mr Henson Miranda DE JESUS
    Member E Civil Hebou Construction 01-

  • Page 28 of 116

  • Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021

    Ltd
    5298 Mr Gilbert Sabiano DE LEON
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 01-
    Jun-2018 0]-Jun-2020
    3036 Mr Pablo Jr DE LEON
    Member E Civil Associated Builders & 31-
    Oct-2017 31-Oct-2020

    Contractors Ltd
    4192 Mr Martin Scott DEAN
    Member E Communications Honeywell Process 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Solutions Pty Ltd

    (PNG)
    4891 Mr Roe] Deza DECIR
    Member E Civil Extreme Work 20-
    Feb-2017 20-Feb-2020

    Ventures Limited
    4515 Mr Josuah DELA CRUZ
    Member E Civil Northbuild 30-
    Sep-2018 30-Sep-2020

    Construction PNG
    3620 Mr Rufino DELA ROSA
    Member E Electrical Puma Energy Refining 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021

    Ltd
    2211 Ms Rowena DELACRUZ
    Member E Chemical Puma Energy Refining 23-
    Oct-2018 23-Oct-2021

    Ltd
    4522 Mr Shuhua DENG
    Member E Mining Barrick (PNG) Ltd 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2021
    3704 Mr Keith Philip DENYER
    Member E Civil Cardno ACIL Ltd 01-
    Feb-2016 01-Feb-2020
    1676 Mr Thomas Brown DERBY
    Member E Civil HGDC Energy 24-
    May-2017 24-May-2020

    Services Limited
    5045 Mr Melchor Fulgencio DIA
    Member E Civil China Railway 22-
    Aug-2017 22-Aug-2020

    Construction

  • Page 29 of 116

  • Engineering PNG
    3605 Mr Michael James DILLON
    Member E Petroleum Halliburton Overseas 31-
    Oct-2015 31-Oct-2021

    Ltd
    4873 Mr Romeo Jolloso DINEROS
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 3I-
    Jan-2017 31-Jan-2020
    4002 Mr Ivan DISIIMAN
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 22-
    Nov-2016 23-Nov-2021
    5263 Mr Reymart DIZON
    Member E Civil Primus Property & 01-
    Apr-2018 01-Apr-2021

    Maintenance Ltd
    2620 Mr Ernesto DIZON
    Member E Civil Savcor ART Pty Ltd 01-
    Feb-2018 01-Feb-2021
    4879 Mr Minh Tuan DO
    Member E Chemical Schlumberger Seaco 03-
    Jan-2017 01-Dec-2020

    Inc. PNG
    1588 Mr Jonathan Rodriguez DOMINGO
    Member E Civil Monier (PNG) 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Limited
    4927 Mr Michael Augustus John DRAKE
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 30-
    Apr-2017 30-Apr-2022
    3181 Mr Andrew Gordon DUGGIN
    Member E Civil Orion Project Services 01-
    Mar-2018 01-Mar-2021

    No. G539-21st August, 2020
    6 National
    Gazette

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued
    PEN= Titl e First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    1720 Mr Tahawar Aman DURRANI
    Member E Aviation & Avionics [Unknown] 09-

  • Page 30 of 116

  • Jun-20 I 8 09-Jun-2021
    5537 Mr Roy EATWELL
    Member E Mechanical Schlumberger Seaco 01-
    Oct-2018 30-Sep-2021

    Inc. PNG
    4361 Mr Rommel Herrera ELMEDULAN
    Member E Civil Kemnore Group of 26-
    Mar-2018 26-Mar-2021

    Companies
    5125 Mr Jason ELVLA
    Member E Civil Seaside Development 12-
    Sep-2017 12-Sep-2020

    Ltd
    2839 Mr Raniel ENDRINO
    Member E Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Nov-2018 01-Nov-2020
    2803 Mr Fel Jason ESPINA
    Member E Marine Toboi Shipping 01-
    Aug-2017 01 -Aug-2020

    Company
    2777 Mr Lemuel ES TABAYA
    Member E Electrical B & M Engineering 30-
    Jun-2017 30-Jun-2020

    Limited
    4902 Mr John Peter ETTEN
    Member E Petroleum [Unknown] 21-
    Mar-2017 21-Mar-2020
    1748 Mr Richard Graham EVANS
    Member E Civil Cardno ACIL Ltd 12-
    Sep-2018 12-Sep-2020
    1939 Mr Michael John EVANS
    Member E Civil Morobe Consolidated 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    GoldFieId Limited
    4886 Mr James Mackay EVERETT
    Member E Mechanical Orion Project Services05-
    Feb-2017 05-Feb-2020

    (PNG) Limited
    5034 Dr Ali Mohamed FARAH
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 30-
    Jun-2017 30-Jun-2020
    5305 Mr Zahid FAROOQ
    Member E Mechanical Goodman Fielder 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2021

    International
    2529 Mr Kevin Allan FISH

  • Page 31 of 116

  • Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 01-
    Nov-2019 01-Nov-2021
    2365 Mr Steven Grant FLYNN
    Member E Geotechnical Klohn Crippen 30-
    May-2018 30-May-2020

    Consultants
    5547 Mr Neil Sokoken FOCASAN
    Member E Civil Phoenix Builders Ltd 09-
    Nov-2018 09-Nov-2021
    5189 Mr Arturo Alivio FORMENTERA
    Member E Mechanical Pacific Industries 05-
    Jan-2018 05-Jan-2021
    3477 Mr Federico Jr FORTIN
    Member E Civil Curtain Bros PNG Ltd 0 I –
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021
    5043 Mr Warren Deja= FORTUNATO
    Member E Aviation & Avionics [Unknown] 01-
    Aug-2017 01-Aug-2020
    2409 Mr Anthony FOSSA
    Member E Mechanical Air Swift Ltd 05-
    Jul-2018 05-Jul-2021
    5292 Mr Christopher Robert FRANCIS
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 30-
    Jul-2018 30-Jul-2020
    5134 Mr Ray Paul FRANCO
    Member E Electrical R & A Marine 30-
    Nov-2018 30-Nov-2021

    Services Limited
    1477 Mr Clifford Ian FRASER
    Member E Civil Fraser Osborn (QLD) 01-
    Jan-2017 31-Dec-2020

    P/L
    3483 Mr Noel FRAYNA
    Member E Civil China Civil 15-
    Jun-2018 15-Jun-2021

    Engineering

    Corporation
    4066 Mr Jose Randy FUNDAL
    Member E Civil Moibam o 25-
    Mar-2017 25-Mar-2020

    Construction Ltd
    4712 Dr Kiu Miin FUNG
    Member E Mechanical Vision Mechnical & 21-
    Feb-2019 21-Feb-2024

    Electrical Limited
    4913 Mr Jonathan Codera GAMBE
    Member E Civil W & E Investment 01-

  • Page 32 of 116

  • Mar-2017 01-Mar-2020

    Ltd
    5065 Mr Daniel GEMMELL
    Member E Communications Schlumberger Seaco 01-
    Aug-2017 01-Aug-2020

    Inc. PNG
    5506 Mr Conrad John GENN
    Member E Chemical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2020
    5318 Mr Rajiv Kumar Kevin GEORGE
    Member E Mechanical Wokman Tel eoks Ltd 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2021
    3055 Mr Paolo D GERONIMO
    Member E Communications Sterling Security 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2021

    Services Limited.
    5379 Mr Sujan GHIMIRE
    Member E • Civil SMEC PNG Ltd 01-
    Jul-2018 01-Jul-2021
    5260 Mr Mohsen GHULAMI
    Member E Petroleum Schlumberger Seaco 16-
    Feb-2018 I 6-Feb-2021

    Inc. PNG
    4833 Mr Michael Anthony GIB SON
    Member E Mechanical Worley 04-
    Sep-2018 04-Sep-2020
    4952 Mr Roberto Alejandero GIGLIO BRAVO
    Member E Mining Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 15-
    Mar-2017 15-Mar-2020
    5257 Mr Peter David GILLIGAN
    Member E Mining K92 Mining Limited 22-
    Mar-2018 22-Mar-2021
    4283 Mr Joel GODA
    Member E Civil Savcor ART Pty Ltd 02-
    Apr-2018 02-Apr-2020
    5501 Mr Cheong Keat GOH
    Member E Civil SMEC PNG Ltd 01-
    Aug-2018 01-Aug-2020
    3499 Mr Anthony Kingsley GONSALVES
    Member E Electrical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-
    Jan-2017 30-Oct-2020

    National Gazette
    7 No. 539-21st August, 2020

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname

  • Page 33 of 116

  • Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    3213 Mr Tom Philip GOOCH
    Member E Electrical Oil Search Limited 01-
    Apr-2017 01-Apr-2020
    3986 Mr John Rajendran Murugan GOVENDER
    Member E Chemical Oil Search Limited O]-
    Dec-2016 30-Nov-2021
    5044 Mr Simon Carr GRAHAM
    Member E Electrical Nautilus Minerals 29-
    Aug-2017 29-Aug-2020

    Niugini Limited
    5408 Mr Wei GU
    Member E Civil COVEC (PNG) Ltd 02-
    May-2018 02-May-2020
    5157 Mr Field GUETA
    Member E Civil 30-
    Dec-2017 30-Dec-2020

    CONSTRUCTION &

    MAINTENANCE

    COM. LTD
    4882 Mrs Danielle Victoria GUNNELLE
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 28-
    Feb-2019 28-Feb-2021
    859 Mr Moses GURRA
    Fell ow N Mechanical HGDC Energy 24-
    May-2019 23-May-2022

    Services Limited
    3603 Mr Michael John Paul GUTHRIDGE
    Member E Civil HGDC Energy 05-
    Dec-2017 05-Dec-2020

    Services Limited
    1009 Mr Joseph Ivan HAMYLTON, OBE
    Fellow E Civil Stocks & Partners 12-
    Jun-2020 11-Jun-2023
    5123 Mr Anthony Francis HANNAN
    Member E Industrial Placements 25-
    Sep-2018 25-Sep-2020

    International
    4671 Mr Izaz-ul HAQUE
    Member E Petroleum Oil Search Limited 22-
    Feb-2016 22-Feb-2021
    3444 Mr Anton George HARDY

  • Page 34 of 116

  • Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Feb-2018 01-Feb-2020
    3653 Mr Toba HASSAN
    Member E Electrical Deloitte Touche 21-
    Dec-2018 2 I -Dec-2021

    Tolunatsu
    4198 Mr Philip Woodford HAWE
    Member E Chemical [Unknown] 27-
    Oct-2017 27-Oct-2020
    2568 Dr Christopher John HAWLEY
    Member E Electrical En gen uity Solutions 01-
    Jan-2017 30-Apr-2020
    5351 Mr Jianbiao HE
    Member E Civil COVEC (PNG) Ltd 31-
    Mar-2017 31-Mar-2020
    5210 Mr Matthew Keshav HEADLAND
    Member E Petroleum Oil Search Limited 25-
    Jan-2018 25-Jan-2021
    5561 Mr Aaron Robert HEAL
    Member E Civil Neptune Offshore 05-
    Nov-2018 05-Nov-2021

    Services (PNG) Ltd
    4053 Ms Pamela Jeanne HEATHERINGTON
    Member E Mechanical 10-
    Mar-2017 10-Mar-2020
    4442 Mr Andrew HEMETSBERGER
    Member N Mechanical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-Jan-2019
    31-Dec-2021
    3205 Mr Lazaro HEMETSBERGER
    Member N Civil ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 14-Aug-2020
    I 3-Aug-2023
    3169 Mr Franz Alois HEMETSBERGER
    Member N Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2020
    3401 Mr Alan HENDERSON
    Member E Electrical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 3I-Jul-2017
    31-Jul-2020
    4953 Mr Ruby HERMAWAN
    Member E Mining Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 15-
    Mar-2017 15-Mar-2020
    5237 Mr John Lindsay HERON
    Member E Civil Wokman Teleoks 02-
    Jan-20I8 02-Jan-2020

    Limited
    5196 Mr Ar-Ar Banquesio HERRERA
    Member E Civil D & D Holdings Ltd 01-
    Feb-2017 01-Dec-2020
    4854 Miss Natalie Sarah HOEY
    Member E Civil Neptune Offshore 06-
    Jan-2017 06-Jan-2020

  • Page 35 of 116

  • Services (PNG) Ltd
    4642 Mr Gibson Ali HOLEMBA
    Member N Civil Department of Works 12-
    Jun-2020 11-Jun-2023

    -HQ
    4678 Miss Aileen HONG
    Member E Chemical Oil Search Limited 21-
    Mar-2016 21-Mar-2021
    5285 Mr Adrian HORWOOD
    Member E Mechanical Schlumberger Seaco 01-
    Apr-2018 01-Apr-2021

    Inc. PNG
    5502 Mr MD Mostafa HOS SAIN
    Member E Civil SMEC PNG Ltd 01-
    Aug-2018 01-Aug-2020
    4819 Mr Gang HU
    Member E Civil COVEC (PNG) Ltd 03-
    Feb-2018 03-Feb-2021
    5248 Mr Khalid HUS SAIN
    Member E Electrical Goodman Fielder 03-
    Apr-2018 03-Apr-21

    International
    5399 Mr Janne Petted HYVONEN
    Member E Mechanical Zenith Pacific Pty Ltd 06-
    Aug-2018 06-Aug-2021
    2791 Mr Julio IBANEZ
    Member E Mechanical Gold Bell Trading 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2020
    3963 Mr Richard C IBERA
    Member E Civil AG Investment Ltd 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2021
    5218 Mr Mazhar IQBAL
    Member E Petroleum Schlumberger Seaco 01-
    Nov-20 I 7 31-Oct-2020

    Inc. PNG
    2449 Mr Mohammad Zahid IQBAL
    Member E Civil SMEC PNG Ltd 06-
    May-2017 06-May-2020
    5578 Ms Rachael Mounah IVAI
    Member N Civil Water PNG LTD 01-
    Jan-2019 31 -Dec-202 I
    5137 Mr Keith II Sokkong JACINTO
    Member E Electrical R & A Marine Services 30-
    Nov-2018 30-Nov-2021

    Limited
    4856 Mr Abraham JACOB
    Member E Mechanical Trade Link 01-
    Jan-2017 31-Dec-2020

  • Page 36 of 116

  • International Limited

    No. G539-21st August, 2020
    8 National
    Gazette

    Registration Engineers
    List—continued
    PENum Titl e First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company DteRegComm
    DteReg

    Nat
    Expires
    4231 Mr Pramod JANAWALKAR
    Member E Electrical Honeywell Process 01-
    Aug-2018 31-Aug-2021

    Solutions Pty Ltd (PNG)
    5515 Mr SIVASANKARAMOORTHYJAYABALAN
    Member E Electrical GE Oil & Gas 03 –
    Aug-2018 01-Aug-2021
    4108 Mr Ponnusamy JEYANANTHAN
    Member E Civil JB S CONSULTING 25-
    Jul-2018 25-Jul-2020

    ENGINEERS
    4148 Ms Julieth JIAP
    Member N Mechanical Engeered Wood 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021

    Products Association
    3979 Mr Edward Allan Oconer JOCSON
    Member E Mechanical Puma Energy Refining 24-
    Apr-2018 24-Apr-2021

    Ltd
    5296 Mr Bijesh JOHN
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2020

    Limited
    4290 Mr David Keith JOHNSON
    Member E Electrical [Unknown] 17-
    Nov-2017 17-Nov-2020
    5187 Mr Binu JOY
    Member E Mechanical Coca Cola Amatil 02-
    Jan-2018 01-Jan-2021

    (PNG) Ltd
    1946 Mr Gary Hervias JUELE
    Member E Mechanical Highlands Products 30-
    Sep-2017 18-Nov-2020

  • Page 37 of 116

  • Ltd
    4437 Mr Sandeep Vilas KANASE
    Member E Electrical Honeywell Pte Ltd 02-
    Jun-2018 02-Jun-2021
    4947 Mr Amit Kumar KAPUR
    Member E Electrical Digicel (PNG) 3].-
    Mar-2017 31-Mar-2020

    Limited
    4445 Mr Kaveh KAROOIE
    Member E Mining Baker Hughes 24-
    Apr-2018 24-Apr-2021

    International
    4939 Ms Meredith Ann KEALTY
    Member E Geotechnical Klohn Crippen Berger 07-
    Apr-2017 07-Apr-2020

    Ltd
    5509 Mr Keith Russell KERLE
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Oct-2018 01-Oct-2020
    5026 Mr Bradley Lee KERR
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 30-
    Jun-2017 30-Jun-2020
    4985 Mr Akram KHAN
    Member. E Mining TBA 22-
    May-2017 22-May-2020
    4572 Mr Kijay Nath KIIVIIS
    Member E Mechanical Halliburton Overseas 13-Oct-20]
    8 13-Oct-2021

    Ltd
    872 Mr Benny KIMISIVE
    Member N Mechanical Kramer Ausenco 23-
    Mar-2019 22-Mar-2022
    4630 Mr Santosh KIWDE
    Member E Civil Essar Projects (PNG) 29-
    Jan-20I8 29-Jan-2020

    Ltd
    1860 Mr Sinaka Guba KOHU
    Member N Civil EDA Ranu 20- S
    ep-2019 19-Sep-22
    5270 Mr Clifford Donald KRATZING
    Member E Petroleum ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 17-Apr-2018
    17-Apr-2021
    3458 Mr Balachander KRISHNAN
    Member E Aviation & AvionicsHoneywell Process 30-
    Sep-2018 30-Sep-2021

    Solutions Pty Ltd

  • Page 38 of 116

  • (PNG)
    2499 Mr Gopinathan KRISHNAN
    Member E Electrical New Britain Palm Oil 31-
    Jul-2016 31-Jul-2021

    Limited
    5244 Mr Benjamin Jr. LABRADOR
    Member E Electrical PESTECH (PNG) 28-
    Feb-2018 28-Feb-2020

    LTD
    4904 Mr Ian Douglas LADBROOK
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 20-
    Mar-2017 20-Mar-2020
    5141 Mr Roltnan Frederick R. LAGAYA
    Member E Civil Puma Energy PNG 23-
    Nov-2017 23-Nov-2020

    Limited
    3010 Mr Arnel Gonzalgo LANUZA
    Member E Civil Puma Energy Refining 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-21

    Ltd
    2593 Mr Teddy LAURENTE
    Member E Civil Air Swift Ltd 05-
    Jul-2018 05-Jul-2021
    4187 Mr Chatree LEKPETCH
    Member E Electrical General Electric 30-
    May-2017 30-May-2020

    International INC

    PNG
    5112 Mr Luis II LIMON
    Member E Mechanical RD Tuna Canners Ltd 30-Oct-2017
    30-Oct-2020
    5507 Mr Tong Wei LING
    Member E Civil Pitt&Sherry 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2021

    (International) Pty Ltd
    3846 Mr Ramir Pangilinan LINTAG
    Member E Mechanical Wood Group PNG 02-
    Sep-2018 02-Sep-2021
    4407 Mr Rupert James LIPSCOMBE
    Member E Mechanical Oil Search Limited 28-
    Nov-2017 28-Nov-2020
    5533 Mr Marcelo Alejandro LLANO SERNA
    Member E Civil Klohn Crippen Berger 01-
    Jan-2019 01-Jan-2022

    Ltd
    5545 Mr Femado Reginio LLANTE

  • Page 39 of 116

  • Member E Civil Phoenix Builders Ltd 17-
    Oct-2018 18-Oct-2020
    5348 Mr Forte LOUIS
    Member E Electrical Honeywell Pte Ltd 30-
    Sep-2018 30-Sep-2021

    National Gazette
    9 No. G539-21st August, 2020

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued
    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company DteRegComm
    DteReg

    Nat
    Expires
    5380 Mr Christopher LOW
    Member E Chemical Hugo Canning 26-
    Jul-2018 26-Jul-2021

    Company Ltd
    4309 Mr Chaoyang LU
    Member E Civil COVEC (PNG) Ltd 28-
    Oct-2018 28-Oct-2021
    4477 Mr Ferdinand LUCAS
    Member E Civil Tobishima PNG 30-
    Aug-20] 8 30-Aug-2020

    Limited
    4585 Mr Keith John LUNDY
    Member E Electrical [Unknown] 25-
    Aug-2018 25-Aug-2020
    4188 Mr Reynaldo Cruz MAABA
    Member E Chemical Baker Hughes 30-
    May-2017 30-May-2020

    International
    2519 Mr Alain MACAPAGAL
    Member E Civil L & A Tile Merchants 30-
    Oct-2018 30-Oct-2021

    (PNG) Limited
    4409 Mr Amitha Prabhath MADAMPERUMA
    Member E Petroleum flalliburton Overseas 23-
    Jul-2018 23-Jul-2021

    Ltd
    5001 Mr Antonieto Junior Altea MAGDOBOY
    Member E Electrical Voltex Power 09-
    Jun-2017 10-Jun-2020

    Engineers

  • Page 40 of 116

  • 3395 Mr Ronilo MAGDUA
    Member E Mechanical Atlas Steel PNG 15-
    Sep-2017 15-Sep-2020
    2062 Mr Osualdo Jose MAGSINO
    Member E Civil Stocks & Partners 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    2441 Mr Jonathan Dunar MAINO
    Member N Civil EDA Ranu 04-
    Dec-2019 03-Dec-2022
    3255 Mr Alfredo MALICDAN
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 01-
    Sep-2017 01-Sep-2020
    2040 Mr Marlon MANALO
    Member E Chemical Puma Energy Refining 23-
    Jan-2018 23-Jan-2021

    Ltd
    4950 Mr Stephen Philip MARCH
    Member E Mechanical Oil Search Limited 15-
    Mar-2017 15-Mar-2020
    4118 Mr Shane Rodney MARSHALL
    Member E Mining Porgera Joint Venture 27-
    May-2017 27-May-2020
    5595 Ms Diana Laugo MARTINEZ
    Member E Civil CB Builders Limited 10-
    Jan-2019 10-Jan-2022
    1896 Ms Megan Voisi MATAINAHO
    Member N Civil FTM Constructions 08-
    Nov-2019 07-Nov-2022

    Ltd
    3953 Mr John Richard MAUGHAN
    Member E Chemical Oil Search Limited 01-
    Jan-2017 30-Apr-2021
    5271 Mr Daniel Peter MAY
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    May-2018 01-May-2020
    4058 Mr Ryan Belonio MAYGAY
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 21-
    Mar-2018 2I-Mar-2020

    5025 Ms Megan Jane McCARTY
    Member E Chemical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 30-Jun-2017
    30-Jun-2020
    4918 Mr Stephen Darold McFETRIDGE
    Member E Electrical [Unknown] 10-
    Mar-2017 I 0-Mar-2020
    I827 Mr Justin Francis MeGANN
    Member E Civil Curtain Bros PNG Ltd 01-
    Jan-2013 07-Oct-2020
    556D Mr Hugh Dominic MCHUGH
    Member E Electrical [Unknown] 30-
    Oct-2018 30-Oct-2021
    4737 Mr Martin James MCKAY

  • Page 41 of 116

  • Member E Mechanical Hides Gas 20-
    Sep-2017 20-Sep-2020

    Development

    Company Ltd
    5477 Mr William Logan MCLAUCHLAN
    Member E Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Mar-2018 01-Mar-2020

    893 Mr Ben Yogofiffa MEHUWA
    Member N Civil Border Development 22-
    May-2017 22-May-2020

    Authority
    5332 Mr Christian Eviota MENDOZA
    Member E Communications Rad-Tel (PNG) Ltd 01-
    Aug-2018 01-Aug-2021
    1984 Mr Wilbert MENDOZA
    Member E Civil Wel Builders Limited 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    5148 Mr Jacob Jason MENZIES
    Member E Marine 31-
    Oct-2017 31-Oct-2020
    4931 Mr Hans Callistus MERIDA
    Member E Civil L & A Construction 21-
    Mar-2017 21-Mar-2020

    Ltd
    5599 Ms Ivonne MILANO
    Member E Industrial Oil Search Limited 20-
    Sep-2019 20-Sep-2022
    3473 Mr Adelio Jr MILLANES
    Member E Civil Dekenai Constructions 01-
    Dec-20] 7 01-Dec-2020

    Ltd
    4111 Mr Jamie MITCHELL
    Member E Civil Dekenai Constructions 25-
    Apr-2017 25-Apr-2020

    Ltd
    5185 Mr Rolito Manirntim MITRA
    Member E Civil Raibro Construction 30-
    Jan-2018 30-Jan-2022

    Ltd
    5013 Mr David Jelin MOLONEY
    Member E Electrical Porgera Joint Venture 30-
    Jul-2017 30-Jul-2020
    4922 Mr Gious Uddin MONDAL
    Member E Mechanical GE Oil & Gas 01-
    Jan-2017 Ol -Jan-2020
    5549 Mr Willand MONTEMAYOR

  • Page 42 of 116

  • Member E Mechanical Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 11-
    Nov-2018 11-Nov-2021
    4863 Mr Francis MORO
    Member N Civil Gazelle Restoration I 2-
    Jun-2020 11-Jun-2023

    Authority
    4214 Mr James Edward MORROW
    Member E Electrical Oil Search Limited 0 I-
    Jan-2018 18-Oct-2020

    No. G539-21st August, 2020
    10 National
    Gazette

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    5190 Mr Filomino Jr. MOSUELA
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 08-
    Jan-2018 08-Jan-2021
    4917 Mr Richard James MOULDS
    Member E Geotechnical Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 20-
    Mar-2017 20-Mar-2020
    4677 Mr Andrew Roy MOULDS
    Member E Mechanical Worley 01-
    Apr-2018 01-Apr-2020
    2927 Dr Andreas Lorenz MUHLB AUER
    Member E Chemical Worley 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2020
    4890 Mr Sivaprakash MUNIANDI
    Member E Mechanical New Britain Palm Oil 01-
    Jan-2017 20-Feb-2020

    Limited
    4713 Mr Alex Clarkson MURDOCH
    Member E Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd 08-
    Apr-2018 08-Apr20-20
    5290 Mr Jose Julian NANEZ AGUDELO
    Member E Mining Simberi Gold 22-
    May-2018 22-May-2021

    Company Ltd
    4672 Mr Gaylord NAVARRO
    Member E Mechanical Tobishima PNG 30-
    Mar-2018 30-Mar-2021

  • Page 43 of 116

  • Limited
    5508 Mr Ric NEO
    Member E Electrical TALWOOD 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2021

    LIMITED
    4520 Mr Wenchang NI
    Member E Mining Porgera Joint Venture 02-
    Oct-2018 02-Oct-2021
    3170 Mr MacKenzie John NICHOLS
    Member E Mining Anitua Mining 30-
    Jun-2018 30-Jun-2021

    Services Ltd
    319 Mr Bruce Allan NICHOLSON
    Member E Civil Kramer Ausenco 30-
    Apr-2017 30-Apr-2020
    1243 Mr Gurugao NIS INU
    Member N Civil Hulamari & Partners 24-
    May-2019 23-May-2022
    4945 Mr Rogelio Antido NOBLEZA
    Member E Mechanical Bucol Construction & 07-
    Apr-2017 07-Apr-2020

    Trading Ltd
    5299 Mr Darren O’CONNOR
    Member E Civil HB S Builders Ply Ltd 22-
    Mar-2018 22-Mar-2021
    3544 Mr Michael Cubilla OCTAVIO
    Member E Mechanical Placements 21-
    Sep-2018 21-Sep-2020

    International
    2658 Ms Monica OLARTE
    Member E Industrial Newcrest Mining Ltd 0l-
    Mar-2017 0l-Mar-2020
    5117 Mr Michael OLEJNICZAK
    Member E Chemical Hailiburton Overseas 05-
    Oct-2017 05-Oct-2020

    Ltd
    4974 Mr Rigor OLINO
    Member E Industrial Wartsila PNG Ltd 16-
    Mar-2017 16-Mar-2020
    5548 Mr Jeffrey OLIVEROS
    Member E Civil Gerehu Villas Limited 21-
    Nov-2018 21-Nov-2020
    5077 Mr Thaim Ling ONG
    Member E Mechanical General Electric 01-
    Mar-2018 01-Mar-2020

    International INC

  • Page 44 of 116

  • PNG
    5554 Mr Nambu Dass PACHATCHARAM
    Member E Civil Essar Projects (PNG) 01-
    Nov-2018 01-Nov-2020

    Ltd
    3325 Mr Gregorio Luceno Jr PADEN
    Member E Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd 31-Jan-18
    31-Jan-20
    3600 Mr Ryan Mark PAJELA
    Member E Civil Wood Group PNG Ltd 26-Sep-2017
    26-Sep-2020
    5618 Mr Tom PAKALU
    Member N Electrical TBA 24-
    May-2019 24-May-2022
    4280 Mr Cary Erwin Atendido PALARCA
    Member E Civil Hyper Construction 07-
    Aug-2017 07-Aug-2020

    Ltd
    5378 Mr Andras PALI
    Member E Electrical Digicel (PNG) 12-
    Mar-2018 12-Mar-2020

    Limited
    5056 Mr Rupesh Jayantilal PARBHOO
    Member E Chemical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 25-Aug20-17
    25-Aug-2020
    2958 Mr Dindo PARCON
    Member E Civil Curtain Bros PNG Ltd 06-
    Aug-2018 06-Aug-2021
    4996 Mr Jigneshkumar PATEL
    Member E Mechanical Worley 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2020
    3800 Mr Thomas Gordon PATON
    Member E Civil Porgera Joint Venture 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    5294 Mr Todd Keith PATTERSON
    Member E Civil Avenell Engineering 23-
    May-2018 23-May-2021

    System Ltd
    3079 Mr Darren Ross PAUL
    Member E Civil Golder Associates 26-
    Jun-2018 20-Jun-2021
    5300 Mr Geoffery Claude Sam PAYNE
    Member E Chemical TEA 31-
    May-2018 31-May-2021
    3454 Mr Gareth Jones PEACHY
    Member E Chemical Newcrest Mining Ltd 18-
    Dec-2018 18-Dec-2020
    5048 Mr Glenn Adrian PEIRIS
    Member E Mechanical Paradise Foods 01-
    Aug-2017 01-Aug-2020

  • Page 45 of 116

  • Limited
    4481 Mr Maurico Alberto Baene PENARANDA
    Member E Civil NES Global Limited 21-
    Aug-2018 21-Aug-2021
    4804 Mr Paul kingsley PENGILLY
    Member E Mechanical Worley 31-
    Jul-2018 31-Jul-20
    5033 Mr Ryan Caraos PEREZ
    Member E Mechanical NACAP PNG 30-
    Jun-2017 30-Jun-20

    LIMITED
    5161 Mr Leonardo Carpi° PEREZ
    Member E Mechanical Placements (PNG) Ltd 01-
    Nov-2018 01-Nov-2020
    5312 Mr Rex Tan PESIDAS
    Member E Civil Primus Property & 30-
    Jun-2018 30-Jun-2021

    Maintenance Ltd

    National Gazette
    11 No. G539-21st August,
    2020

    Registration Engineers List continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    3951 Mr Mitchell James PETERSEN
    Member E Civil Cardno (PNG)
    01-Oct-2017 01-Oct-2020

    Limited
    5401 Ms Seitinger PETRA
    Member E Petroleum ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 03-
    Sep-2018 03-Sep-2021
    4392 Mr Andrew Edward PETRIK
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd
    01-Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    5169 Mr Thanh Trung PHAM
    Member E Electrical General Electric
    29-Aug-2017 29-Aug-2020

    International INC

  • Page 46 of 116

  • PNG
    2333 Mr Jonathan Dacillo PLASABAS
    Member E Electrical LBP Holdings Limited
    01-Jan-2017 31-Dec-2020

    – Octagon

    Communications
    5276 Mr Asher Alexander POLGAR
    Member E Mining Porgera Joint Venture
    01-May-2018 01-May-2021
    3852 Mr Leonardo Hobo POLMANO
    Member E Mechanical Brunel International
    30-Jul-2017 30-Jul-2020

    SEA Pie Ltd
    4903 Mr Gilbert PONTOD
    Member E Civil Northbuild
    30-Apr-2017 30-Apr-2020

    5372 Mr Philip Rudolf POPE
    Member E Mechanical Wafi-Golpu Joint
    29-Jun-2018 29-Jun-2021

    Venture
    4700 Mr Gregg Malcolm PORTER
    Member E Electrical Newcrest Mining Ltd
    30-Aug-2018 30-Aug-2020

    5576 Mr Joa Madrona PRESBITERO
    Member E Civil Big Builders &
    20-Nov-2018 20-Nov-2020

    Suppliers Ltd
    5242 Ms Charona PUDNEY
    Member E Civil Schlumberger Seaco
    01-Nov-2017 30-Oct-2020

    Inc. PNG
    5407 Mr Jeffry PULA
    Member E Civil EMJ ENTERPRISE
    30-Aug-2018 30-Aug-2021

    LTD
    2239 Mr Dennis Alan Catungal QUE
    Member E Civil Panda Builders
    01-Nov-2018 3]-Oct-2020
    4527 Mr Lincoln David QUILLIAM
    Member E Environmental GHD (PNG) LTD
    30-Sep-20-18 30-Sep-2021
    5511 Mr Brian Puro QLTIMBO
    Member E Civil Pacific Building
    26-Sep-2018 26-Sep-2021

  • Page 47 of 116

  • Industries Ltd
    2112 Mr Alan Keith QUINAN
    Member E Civil Laman a Development
    02-Jul-2017 04-Jul-2020

    Limited
    5151 Mr Albert Sujin Stephen RAJ
    Member E Mechanical Wood Group PNG
    01-Dec-2017 01-Dec-2020
    5262 Mr Muhammad RAMADHANI
    Member E Electrical WestemGeco In’l
    01-Apr-2018 01-Apr-2021

    Resources
    5020 Mr Shekgar RAMAMLIRTHY
    Member E Mechanical GE Oil & Gas
    10-Apr-2017 10-Apr-2020
    5259 Mr Bharat RAMAMURTHY
    Member E Chemical WesternGeco In’l
    16-Feb-2018 16-Feb-2021

    Resources
    2059 Mr Herbert RAMOS
    Member E Electrical Brian Bell &
    01-Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Company
    3137 Mr Martin John RANDALL
    Member E Chemical [Unknown]
    01-Apr-2018 01-Apr-2021
    5272 Mr Ely Jr. RASTRULLO
    ber E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd
    01-May-2018 01-May-2020
    5284 Mr Cameron Leigh REES
    Member E Mechanical CMDC Limited
    01-Jun-2018 01-Jun-2021
    3778 Mr Mark Louie REJAS
    Member E Chemical Newcrest Mining Ltd
    30-Apr-2016 30-Apr-2020
    5236 Mr Gabriel RELUCIO
    Member E Mechanical RH
    0]-Feb-2018 0]-Feb-2020
    3244 Mr David Abrenica RE SUMA
    Member E Civil Hebou Construction
    24-May-2019 23-May-2022

    Ltd
    5002 Mr Jose RESURRECCION
    Member E Electrical Vol tex Power
    09-Jun-2017 09-Jun-2020

    Engineers Pty Ltd
    5496 Mr Custodio RE YAN

  • Page 48 of 116

  • Member E Electrical QMEC PNG Ltd
    27-Sep-2018 27-Sep-2021
    5313 Ms Jovelyn REYES
    Member E Civil JV PNG Investment
    05-Jun-2018 05-Jun-2020

    Constructions Ltd
    3204 Mr Jose Mari Cruz REYES
    Member E Communications Z&Z Investment Ltd
    19-Nov-2018 19-Nov-2021
    4871 Mr Philippe Anton RICAFORT
    Member E Civil Cardno ACIL Ltd
    09-Jan-2017 09-Jan-2020
    4556 Mr Adrian James RICKARDS
    Member E Mechanical Worley
    22-Oct-2016 22-Oct-2020
    4418 Mr Isagani De Torres RIVERA
    Member E Mechanical Anitua Mining
    01-Jul-2018 01-Jul-2021

    Services Ltd

    No. G539-21st August, 2020
    12 National
    Gazette

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names S urn am e
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    4774 Mr Mark Anthony RIVERA
    Member E Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-
    Jul-2018 01-Jul-2020
    3527 Mr Paulo Angelo RIVERA
    Member E Mechanical Wood Group PNG Ltd 30-Sep-2018
    30-Sep-2021
    2117 Dr Brian Hannay ROBERTS
    Member E Mining [Unknown] 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2021
    733 Mr Richard George ROBINSON
    Member E Civil Oil Search Limited 01-
    Sep-2017 01-Sep-2020
    4201 Mr Alfredo Jr Edubas RUBION
    Member E Civil Curtain Bros PNG Ltd 28-
    May-2017 28-May-2020
    5164 Mr Sekhar RUDDIREDDY
    Member E Electrical GE Oil & Gas 10-

  • Page 49 of 116

  • Apr-2017 I 0-Apr-2020
    3960 Mr John Robert RUSSO
    Member E Mechanical Oil Search Limited 01-
    Oct-2016 31-Dec-2021
    5406 Mr Luke John RYAN
    Member E Chemical Oil Search Limited 21-
    Apr-2018 21 -Apr-2021
    4909 Mr Michael SABELA
    Member E Civil Northbuild 30-
    Mar-2017 30-Mar-2020

    Construction PNG
    5202 Mr Yazdan SAEEDABADIAN
    Member E Mechanical Schlumberger Seaco 01-
    Nov-2017 30-Oct-2020

    Inc. PNG
    4281 Mr Alexander De La Cruz SAGUN
    Member E Civil Hyper Construction 07-
    Jul-2017 07-Jul-2020

    Ltd
    2259 Mr Dilip Rohan SAMARASURIYA
    Member E Mechanical Kenmore Group of 28-
    Feb-2017 28-Feb-2020

    Companies
    5528 Mr Abdul Munaf SAMATH
    Member E Mechanical Wartsila PNG Ltd 30-
    Nov-2018 30-Nov-2021
    1991 Mr Antonio Salvador SANTIAGO
    Member E Electrical ATMI Engineering 01-
    Jul-2018 01-Jul-2021

    Services Ltd
    2045 Mr Luis SANTOS
    Member E Chemical Puma Energy Refining I5-
    Jul-2018 15-Jul-2021

    Ltd
    5188 Mr Percival Valenzuela SANTOS
    Member E Civil Red Sea Housing 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Company PNG Ltd
    5375 Mr Animesh SARKAR
    Member E Communications Digicel (PNG) 01-
    Jan-2018 01-Jan-2020

    Limited
    5110 Mr Edgar SATURNO
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 31-
    Oct-20] 7 31-Oct-2020
    4849 Mr Sam Taschfeen SAYEM

  • Page 50 of 116

  • Member E Mechanical Neptune Offshore 31-
    Jan-2017 31-Jan-2020

    Services (PNG) Ltd
    5007 Mr Eduardo Antonio SCHUBERT LOPEZ
    Member E Mechanical Paradise Foods 01-
    Jun-2017 01-Jun-2020

    Limited
    5384 Mr Damian Robert SELBY
    Member E Civil 20-
    Jul-2018 20-Jul-2021
    778 Mr Sellathurai SELVARAJAH
    Member E Civil IBS CONSULTING 25-
    Jul-2018 27-Jul-2020

    ENGINEERS
    5211 Mr Aurel Lawerence Earl SERVIDAD
    Member E Civil Reca Engineering 01-
    Mar-2018 01-Mar-2020

    Management Limited
    2214 Mr Michael John SHACKLETON
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 29-
    Jun-2018 29-Jun-2021
    4115 Mr Yanyu SHANG
    Member E Civil China Railway 25-
    Apr-2017 25-Apr-2020

    International Group

    Co. Limited
    3355 Mr Damian William John SHAW
    Member E Mining Porgera Joint Venture 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2021
    5069 Mr Hyun Tae SHIN
    Member E Marine Intermine Limited 30-
    Apr-2017 01-May-2020
    3727 Mr James Thomas SHOTTON
    Member E Transportation Monadelphous PNG 01-
    Feb-2018 01-Feb-2021

    Limited
    2416 Mr Royally Latea S IKE
    Member E Civil Kramer Ausenco 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    2345 Mr Wilfredo Efren SILAGAN
    Member E Electrical PN Electrical Limited 30-
    Apr-2018 3 0-Apr-2020
    3870 Mr Benedict SILUVAKURUSU
    Member E Aviation & Avionics Honeywell Pte Ltd 31-
    May-2016 31-May-2021
    2679 Mr Andy R SIMPAO
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 24-

  • Page 51 of 116

  • Apr-2018 25-Apr-2021
    2863 Mr Steven David SINCLAIR
    Member E Chemical [Unknown] 31-
    Jul-20] 7 31-Jul-2020
    4986 Ms Priyansha SINHA
    Member E Civil [Unknown] 28-
    Apr-17 28-Apr-2020
    4611 Mr Dinesh Gerard SIVASAMBOO
    Member E Mechanical 12-
    Nov-2018 12-Nov-2021
    4735 Mr Anthony Wayne SMEDLEY
    Member E Mechanical Worley 25-
    May-2018 25-May-2021
    4264 Mr Simon SMITH
    Member E Mechanical Ashburner Francis 01-
    Jan-2017 01-Jan-2020

    Pty Ltd
    5209 Mr Terence Reginald SMITH
    Member E Mining K92 Mining Limited 01-
    Mar-2018 Ol -Mar-2021
    4842 Mr Adrian George SMITH
    Member E Civil Pells Sullivan 20-
    Oct-2018 20-Oct-2020

    Meynink
    1994 Mr Brian SO
    Member E Mechanical Porgera Joint Venture 03-
    Oct-20] 8 03-Oct-2021

    National Gazette
    13 No. G539-21st August, 2020

    Registration Engineers
    List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company DteRegComm
    DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    4114 Mr Suide SONG
    Member E Civil China Railway 24-Apr-2017
    25 -Apr-2020

    International Group

    Co. Limited
    5503 Dr Andrew Murray Charles SONNENBERG
    Member E Civil Pitt&Sherry 01-Jun-2018
    0I-Jun-2021

  • Page 52 of 116

  • (International) Pty

    Ltd
    4050 Mr Michael Arnold SPAIN
    Member E Chemical [Unknown] 01-Mar-2017
    01-Mar-2020
    1778 Mr Adrian Douglas STALLMAN
    Member E Petroleum Placements 03-May-2018
    03-May-2020

    International
    415 Mr David John STEIN
    Member E Civil SNS Holdings Ltd 01-Nov-2017
    01-Nov-2020
    4054 Mr Andrew Paul STEINHAUSER
    Member E Chemical [Unknown] 17-Mar-2017
    17-Mar-2020
    5363 Mr Randal Keith STEPHAN
    Member E Mechanical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 15-Aug-2018
    15-Aug-2021
    5049 Mr Mark Gregory STEPHENS
    Member E Mechanical Cardno ACIL Ltd 01-Aug-2017
    01-Aug-2020
    5353 Mr Jonathan Daniel STOCKER
    Member E Chemical ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 01-Oct-2018
    31-Dec-2081
    3334 Mr Joseph Mark STOREY
    Member E Civil SRK Consulting – 01-Jun-2017
    01-Jun-2020

    Canada
    5017 Mr Shewin SUAREZ
    Member E Civil CB Builders Limited 24-Jul72017
    24-Jul-2020
    4701 Mr Rifedo Buyco SUAREZ
    Member E Electrical Ramu Sugar Ltd 07-Mar-2016
    07-Mar-2021
    5266 Mr Gopi Nathan SUBRAMANIAN
    Member E Mechanical Hargy Oil Palm Ltd 25-Jan-2018
    26-Jan-2021
    4552 Mr Elmer SUGIAN
    Member E Mechanical RD Tuna Canners Ltd 16-Oct-2017
    16-Oct-2020
    3959 Mr Morne SWART
    Member E Chemical Newcrest Mining Ltd 30-Jun-2018
    30-Jun-2020
    5258 Mr Matthew SZCZESNY
    Member E Mining Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-Mar-2018
    0I-Mar-2020
    4892 Mr TA QUOC BAO
    Member E Petroleum Weatherford Asia 31-Jan-2017
    31-Jan-2020

  • Page 53 of 116

  • Pacific Pte Ltd
    5245 Mr Christy Michael TAIFALOS
    Member E Civil SMEC PNG Ltd 14-Aug-2020
    13-Aug-2023
    5268 Mr Joel Pasion TALAM
    Member E Mechanical Highlands Products 01-Mar-2018
    28-Feb-2021

    Ltd
    4951 Mr Dhaniel TAMBUNAN
    Member E Mining Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 15-Mar-2017
    15-Mar-2020
    1570 Mr Lek How TAN
    Member E Civil JC-KRTA Consulting 01-Jun-2018
    01-Jun-2020

    Group Ltd
    4305 Mr Heryll Dan Guan TANGONAN
    Member E Civil Hebou Construction 26-Aug-2018
    26-Aug-2021

    Ltd
    1917 Mr Dan Joseph TAPADO
    Member E Civil TSC Contractors PNG 0 I –
    Apr-2018 01-Apr-2021

    Ltd
    5111 Mr Christopher M TARRAYO
    Member E Civil Global Construction 30-Sep-2017
    30-Sep-2020

    Ltd
    5274 Mr Aries TENORIO
    Member E Mechanical Steamships Trading 30-May-2018
    30-May-2021

    Company
    5546 Mr Peter Alphones TERUEL
    Member E Civil Phoenix Builders Ltd 09-Nov-2018
    09-Nov-2021
    825 Mr Paul Richard THOMPSON
    Fellow E Civil Kramer Ausenco 01-Jun-2018
    01-Jun-2021
    4954 Mr Pier’Angelo David TICCHIONE WASTAVINO
    Member E Mechanical Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 15-Mar-2017
    15-Mar-2020
    4930 Mr Robert TIEMPO
    Member E Civil Northbuild 15-Apr-2017
    15-Apr-2020

    Construction PNG
    2285 Mr Cirilo Jr Galan TIGLAO
    Member E Civil FVC Investment 07-Oct-2018
    07-Oct-2021

  • Page 54 of 116

  • Limited
    2284 Mr Edgard() David TINIO
    Member E Civil OTB Engineering & 01-Dec-2017
    01-Dec-2020

    Construction Ltd
    3914 Mr Yew Ho TIONG
    Member E Mechanical AG Investment 01-Dec-2018
    01-Dec-2021

    Limited
    5066 Mr Stuart Rex TOMLINS
    Member E Mechanical ARMS 01-Aug-2017
    01-Aug-2020

    RELIABILITY
    3926 Mr Peter Allan TONKES
    Member E Civil Premise Engineering 01-Apr-2018
    01-Apr-2021
    2119 Mr Chris TONY
    Member E Mechanical Higaturu Oil Palms 0I-Jan-2016
    31-Dec-2020
    5269 Mr Valdymir John Dacalos TORONON
    Member E Mechanical Highlands Products 01-Mar-2018
    01-Mar-2021

    Ltd
    5064 Mr Bob Denmark Ferrer TRIO
    Member E Mechanical Pacific Industries 09-Aug-2017
    09-Aug-2020
    5243 Mr Stanley Robert Dat-Wai TSANG
    Member E Civil Pacific Industries 02-Feb-2018
    02-Feb-2021
    2850 Mr John TUBUBOL
    Member N Mechanical Newcrest Mining Ltd 01-Jan-2019
    31-Dec-2021

    No. G539-21st August, 2020
    14 National
    Gazette

    Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company DteRegComm
    DteReg

    Nat

  • Page 55 of 116

  • Expires

    5158 Mr Felipe III Martinez TULEN
    Member E Electrical [Unknown] 30-
    Oct-2017 30-Oct-2020
    2647 Mr Donato TUNGOL
    Member E Civil DFT Builders 01-
    Mar-2017 01-Mar-2020
    2213 Mr Jesus R TUNGOL
    Member E Civil Monier (PNG) 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Limited
    4881 Mr Robert TWIGG
    Member E Mechanical Schlumberger Seaco 01-
    Jan-2017 01-Jan-2020

    Inc. PNG
    4746 Mr Conrado UMALE
    Member E Civil Reca Engineering 31-
    Jul-2018 31-Jul-2020

    Management Limited
    2356 Mr Joel VALENDEZ
    Member E Mechanical Kenmore Group of 01-
    May-2019 01-May-2022

    Companies
    5600 Mr Pedro VALENZUELA
    Member E Civil Barrick (PNG) Ltd 20-
    Sep-2019 20-Sep-2022
    5594 Mr Mark VALMADRE
    Member E Civil Rimar Australia 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021

    Project Services P/L
    4263 Mr Anthony Philip VAN HOMRIGH
    Member E Electrical Ashburner Francis Pty 01-
    Jan-2017 31-Dec-2020

    Ltd
    5015 Mr Charles Randall VAN ORDER
    Member E Mining Ok Tedi Mining Ltd 15-
    Jun-2018 15-Jun-2021
    4379 Ms Daphne VELA
    Member E Civil SMEC PNG Ltd 20-
    Sep-2019 19-Sep-2022
    2120 Mr Isagani VELASQUEZ
    Member E Civil Nawae Construction 14-
    Jun-2018 14-Jun-2021
    5400 Mr Timothy Wayne VELDMAN
    Member E Civil ExxonMobil PNG Ltd 03-Sep-2018
    03-Sep-2021

  • Page 56 of 116

  • 4266 Mr Ronald VLLLANUEVA
    Member E Electrical Highlands Products 11-
    Aug-2017 11-Aug-2020

    Ltd
    5315 Mr Trevor VISAGIE
    Member E Mining [Unknown) 01-
    Jun-2018 01-Jun-2020
    3658 Mr Arthur VLAHOGENIS
    Member E Mechanical Placements 28-
    Sep-2017 28-Sep-2020

    International
    5149 Mr Cong Khanh VO
    Member E Mechanical Baker Hughes 17-
    Oct-2017 17-Oct-2020

    International
    3328 Mr Hai Hung VU
    Member E Petroleum Oil Search Limited 30-
    Apr-2018 30-Apr-2021
    4625 Mr Jason WAI
    Member N Civil HCDC ENERGY 04-
    Dec-2019 03-Dec-2022

    SEVICES
    4489 Mr Ryan THom as WALSH
    Member E Chemical [Unknown] 27-
    Aug-2016 27-Aug-2020
    5556 Mr Tianjun WAN
    Member E Civil GDFC (PNG) Limited 09-Oct-2017
    09-Oct-2020
    5129 Mr Yanyu WANG
    Member E Civil China Harbour 30-
    Mar-2018 31-Mar-2021

    Engineering

    COM aptly (PNG)

    Limited
    2092 Mr Wojciech Zbigniew WASYLKOWSKI
    Member E Chemical Oil Search Limited 01-
    Jan-2017 31-Dec-2021
    5580 Mr Craig Ronald WATERS
    Fellow E Civil Genesis Engineering 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2023

    (NQ) Pty Limited
    5601 Mr Vinod WATSON
    Member E Electrical Clough Niugini 20-
    Sep-2019 20-Sep-2022

    Limited

  • Page 57 of 116

  • 4853 Mr Stephen John WATT
    Member E Building services Neptune Offshore 01-
    Jan-2017 01-Jan-2020

    Services (PNG) Ltd
    4822 Mr James William WATTON
    Member E Geotechnical Pells Sullivan 20-
    Oct-2018 20-Oct-2020

    Meynink
    4898 Mr Stuart James WEARING
    Member E Mining [Unknown] 02-
    Mar-2017 02-Mar-2020
    4823 Dr Felicia Margaret WEIR
    Member E Geotechnical Pelts Sullivan 20-
    Oct-2018 20-Oct-2020

    Meynink
    5534 Mr Brenton J WENDT
    Member E Electrical Worley 14-
    Nov-2018 14-Nov-2020
    46 Mr Kevin John WEST_ .
    Member E Civil Structon/Frame 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Harvey West & Maso
    4078 Mr Andrew John WHIFFEN
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 30-
    Apr-2017 30-Apr-2020
    2311 Mr Bruce Gordon WHITEFORD
    Member E Civil Solar Energy 27-
    Aug-2018 27-Aug-2021

    Solutions PNG
    4847 Mr Aruldass G WILLIAM
    Member E Mechanical New Britain Palm Oil 21-
    Feb-2016 21-Feb-2020

    Limited
    5279 Mr Lal Senarath WIMALAWANSA
    Member E Mechanical [Unknown] 09-
    May-2018 09-May-2021
    4333 Mr William WINTON
    Member E Civil Kramer Ausenco 24-
    Feb-2018 24-Feb-2021
    3920 Mr Kristian Joel WITZIG
    Member E Civil Newcrest Mining Ltd 26-
    Oct-2014 26-Oct-2020

    National Gazette
    15 No. G539-21st August, 2020

  • Page 58 of 116

  • Registration
    Engineers List—continued

    PENum Title First Names Surname
    Category Expat / Discipline Company
    DteRegComm DteReg

    Nat
    Expires

    2608 Mr Edwin Elmer Quia WONG
    Member E Mechanical Lae Biscuit Company 28-
    Feb-2017 28-Feb-2020
    4300 Mr Matthew Wai Ching WONG
    Member E Electrical Voltex Power 01-
    Jan-2018 30-Jun-2020

    Engineers
    1918 Mr Kevin Alexander WOOD WARD
    Member E Mining [Unknown] 10-
    Nov-2017 10-Nov-2020
    5577 Mr Jie WU
    Member E Civil COVEC (PNG) Ltd 30-
    Mar-2018 30-Mar-2021
    5526 Mr Yafei XIE
    Member E Civil Sinohydro 27-
    Sep-2018 27-Aug-2021

    Corporation Limited

    (PNG Branch)
    4113 Mr Bing XIONG
    Member E Civil China Railway 25-
    Apr-2017 25-Apr-2020

    International Group

    Co. Limited
    5057 Mr Yin XU
    Member E Mechanical Baker Hughes 01-
    Jan-2017 10-Mar-2020
    2176 Mr Michael Kannel Hanna YACOUB
    Member E Electrical Nexus Engineering 01-
    May-2018 01-May-2020

    Solutions PNG Ltd
    5160 Mr Jun YAMAUCHI
    Member E Marine Oriental Consultants 07-
    May-2018 07-May-2023

    Global Co. Limited
    4521 Mr Hongzbang YANG
    Member E Mining Porgera Joint Venture 01-
    Sep-2018 01-Sep-2021

  • Page 59 of 116

  • 4738 Mr Ravichand YARLAGADDA
    Member E Electrical [Unknown] 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020
    3214 Mr Jackson Swee Lee YEW
    Member E Mechanical Dynasty Development 31-
    Dec-2019 31-Dec-2024

    Ltd
    5246 Mr Ahrnad Salman ZAlNUDDIN
    Member E Industrial International Food 01-
    Mar-2018 0 I -Mar-2020

    Corporation
    3700 Mr Yanmar Castillo ZAPATA
    Member E Civil Primus Property & 01-
    Jan-2018 31-Dec-2020

    Maintenance Ltd
    4112 Mr Fenqing ZHU
    Member E Civil China Railway 25-
    Apr-2017 25-Apr-2020

    International Group

    Co. Limited
    5520 Mr Michael Stewart ZIVCIC
    Member E Mining Morobe Consolidated 29-
    Oct-2018 29-Oct-2021

    GoldField Limited
    559 Ms Finkewe Qasung ZURECNUOC, ML
    Fellow N Electrical FQZ Engineers 01-
    Jan-2019 31-Dec-2021
    4685 Mr Steven Marin ZUVELA
    Member E Mineral Processing Oil Search Limited 12-
    Apr-2016 12-Apr-2021
    4289 Mr Erik ZWUNENBURG
    Member E Electrical Voltex Power 17-
    Nov-2017 17-Nov-2020

    Engineers

    Printed and
    Published by C. Lenturut, Government Printer,

    Port Moresby.-539.

    1

  • Page 60 of 116

  • National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G541 PORT MORESBY, MONDAY, 24th AUGUST 2020

    Immigration and Citizenship Service Act 2010

    Regulatory Statutory Author ices (Appointment to Certain
    Offices) Act 2004

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING CHIEF MIGRATION OFFICER OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA
    IMMIGRA-
    TION AND CITIZENSHIP AUTHORITY

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB DADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 22 of the Immigration and Citizenship Service
    Act 2010 and Section 9 of the Regulatory
    Statutory Authorites (Appointment to Certain Offices) Act 2004, and
    all other powers me enabling, acting with, and
    in accordance with, the advice of the National Executive Council, on
    the recommendation of the Public Services
    Commission, hereby appoint Robert Barra Kennedy as Acting Chief
    Migration Officer for the Papua New Guinea
    Immigration and Citizenship Services Authority, for a period of
    three (3) months or until a substantive appointment
    is made, whichever occurs first, with effect on and from 11th June,
    2020.

    Dated this Monday, 24th day of August, 2020.
    Sir BOB
    DADAE,
    Governor-
    General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut,
    Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-541,

    1

  • Page 61 of 116

  • National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port
    Moresby, for transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G542 PORT MORESBY, MONDAY, 24th AUGUST
    2020

    Physical
    Planning Act 1989

    NOTIFICATION OF ZONING OF APPROVED ZONING OF PHYSICAL
    PLANNING AREA

    The National Capital District Physical Planning Board, by virtue of
    the powers conferred by Section 71 of the
    Physical Planning Act 1989, hereby gives notice of the zoning of
    Physical Planning areas specified in the Schedule
    hereto

    The Zoning is specified in Column 2 of the Schedule, within
    the Physical Planning Area specified in Column
    1, the survey description specified in Column 3, and Column 5
    identifies the plan index number of the zoning
    amendment.

    Plans specified in this notice are available for inspection at
    the Office of the Deputy City Manager for
    Regulatory Services (NCDC), on the third floor of the New City Hall,
    Waigani Drive, NCD, as specified in Column
    4.

    SCHEDULE
    Column l Column 2
    Column 3 Column 4 Column 5
    Physical Planning Areas Zones
    Plans, Office(s) where Gazetted Zoning

    Plans are available Plan Index No.

    NCD Proposed Declaration of Portion
    2208C, Granville, Office of the Deputy NCD-ZON-542
    Commercial Zone & (Boroko,
    6 Mile), as City Manager, City Hall
    Approval for Full Master shown on
    the map 3rd Floor, Waigani
    plan attached
    Drive, NCD

  • Page 62 of 116

  • Dated this 13th day of March, 2019 at Meeting No: 04 & 05/2019
    of the National Capital District Physical
    Planning Board.

    J. Ofoi,

    a/Chairman— NCD Physical Planning Board.

    No. G542-24th August, 2020 2
    National Gazette

    Physical Planning
    Act 1989

    NOTIFICATION OF ZONING OF APPROVED ZONING OF PHYSICAL
    PLANNING AREA

    The National Capital District Physical Planning Board, by virtue of
    the powers conferred by Section 71 of the
    Physical Planning Act 1989, hereby gives notice of the zoning of
    Physical Planning areas specified in the Schedule
    hereto.

    The Zoning is specified in Column 2 of the Schedule, within
    the Physical Planning Area specified in Column
    1, the survey description specified in Column 3, and Column 5
    identifies the plan index number of the zoning
    amendment.

    Plans specified in this notice are available for inspection at
    the Office of the Deputy City Manager for
    Regulatory Services (NCDC), on the third floor of the New City Hall,
    Waigani Drive, NCD, as specified in Column
    4.
    SCHEDULE
    Column I Column 2
    Column 3 Column 4 Column 5
    Physical Planning Areas Zones
    Plans, Office(s) where Gazetted Zoning

    Plans are available Plan Index No.

    NCD Consolidation of 102 Sections
    188, 189, 190, 191 Office of the Deputy NCD-ZON-543
    Allotments into One and ,192 & 193
    (BOROKO, City Manager, City Hall

  • Page 63 of 116

  • Subdivision into Ten (10) 8M1LE) as
    shown on the 3rd Floor, Waigani
    Allotments and Rezoning Map
    attached Drive, NCD
    from Parts Residential
    Zones

    Dated this 8th day of May, 2020 at Meeting No: 03/2020 of the
    National Capital District Physical Planning
    Board.

    Hon. P. Parkop, LLB, LLM, MP,

    Chairman— NCD Physical Planning Board.

    Printed and Published by
    C. Lenturut, Government Printer,
    Port
    Moresby.-542.

    1

    National Gazette
    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G543 PORT MORESBY, MONDAY, 24th AUGUST 2020

    Land Act 1996
    LAND AVAILABLE FOR LEASING
    A. APPLICANT:
    _ Applicants or Tenderers should note-
    1. Full name (block letters), occupation and address;
    2. If a Company, the proper Registered Company name and address
    of the Company representative;
    3. If more than one person, the tenancy desired and, if tenancy
    in common, the division of shares.
    Applicants or tenderers should note-
    4. That a lease cannot be held in a name registered under the
    Business Names Act only; and
    5. That in the case of death in joint tenancy, the deceased

  • Page 64 of 116

  • partner’s interest vests in the surviving partner and,
    in the case of tenancy in common, the deceased partner’s
    interest vests in his estate.
    B. TYPE OF LEASE:
    Leases provided for a Business, Residence, Pastoral, Agricultural,
    Mission or Special Purposes. State Leases may be
    granted for a maximum period of 99 years. Applicants should note
    that, in the case of land within physical planning areas
    the purpose of the lease must be in accordance with the zoning
    requirements of the Physical Planning Act.
    C. PROPOSED PURPOSES, IMPROVEMENTS, ETC:
    The applicant or tenderer should provide fullest details (on
    attachment if necessary) of his proposal for the lease
    including information on-
    1. Financial status or prospects;
    2. Details of other land holdings in Papua New Guinea including
    approximate value of improvements to these
    holdings;
    3. Approximate value and type of proposed improvements to the
    land applied for;
    4. Experience and abilities to develop the land;
    5. Any other details which would support the application.

    No. G543-24th August, 2020 2 National Gazette

    Land Available for Leasing—continued

    D. DESCRIPTION OF LAND:
    To be used only when NOT in response to an advertisement. A brief
    description giving area and locality is required. A
    sketch plan should be provided on an attachment. Where possible the
    land parcel should be identified on a map published
    by the Department of Lands & Physical Planning.
    In the case of Tenders or an advertisement of land available for
    leasing the description is to be inserted in the column
    provided under the heading “Tender or Land Available Preference”.
    E. TENDER OF LAND AVAILABLE PREFERENCE:
    The preference should be clearly indicated. In cases where there
    are more than 20 preferences the additional
    preferences may be shown on attachment. The “Description” should
    give the Lot and Section number or the
    Portion number as shown in the Gazette. The “Amount Offered” column
    need only be completed in the case of tenders.

    F TENDERERS:
    Tenderers should take particular note that a tender for an amount
    less than the reserve price is invalid and shall not
    be considered. The successful tenderer will be required to pay the
    full amount of the tender.

    G TOWN SUBDIVISION LEASES:
    In addition to the requirements of the relevant sections above, an
    applicant or tenderer for a Town Subdivision Lease

  • Page 65 of 116

  • shall submit:
    (i) A preliminary proposal for the subdivision.
    (ii) A preliminary sketch plan of the proposed subdivision.
    (iii) Provisionals proposals for subdivision surveys and
    installation of roads and drainage.

    H. FEES:
    1. All applications or tenders must be accompanied by a
    registration of application fee. For application
    fee, refer to the prescribed fees published and administered
    by Department of Lands & Physical
    Planning.

    2. Following the grant of the lease, an additional fee is
    required (preparation of lease fee), and if surveyed,
    the survey fee as prescribed and, in the case of tender, the
    amount of the tender shall be payable within
    two months from the date of grant, ie. from the date of
    gazettal of therecommended lease holder in the
    PNG National Gazette.

    3. If not surveyed, the payment of survey fee may be deferred
    until survey.

    NOTE: If more than one block is required an additional Application
    Fee for each addition block must be paid.

    GENERAL:

    I. All applications must be lodged with the Secretary of Lands &
    Physical Planning;

    2. All applications will be considered by the Land Board at a
    date which will be notified to the applicant and in
    the National Gazette.

    National Gazette 3 No. G543-24th August, 2020

    Land Available for Leasing—continued

    (Closing date: Tender closes at 3.00 p.m. on Wednesday,
    23rd September, 2020)

    TENDER No. 040/2020 —CITY OF PORT MORESBY (BOMANA)—NATIONAL CAPITAL
    DISTRICT —
    (SOUTHERN REGION)

    RESIDENCE (LOW COVENENT) LEASE

    Location: Allotment 5, Section 8 (9 Mile).
    Area: 0.0384 Hectares.
    Annual Rental 1st 10 Years: K600.00 p/a

  • Page 66 of 116

  • Improvements and Conditions: The lease shall be subjected to the
    following conditions:—
    (a) Survey;
    (b) The lease shall be bona fide for a Residence (Low Covenant)
    Purposes;
    (c) The lease shall be for a term of Ninety-nine (99) years;
    (d) Rent shall be re-assessed every ten (10) years
    (e) Improvements being buildings for Residence (Low Covenant)
    Purposes to a minimum value as to be
    decided by the Land Board shall be erected on the land within
    five (5) years from the date of grant and
    these or similar improvements to the same value to be
    maintained thereon in good repair during the
    currency of the lease.
    (/) Excision of easements for electricity, water, power, drainage
    and sewarage reticulation.

    Copies of Tender No. 040/2020 and plans will be displayed on the
    Notice Boards at the Department of Lands &
    Physical Planning, Eda Tano Haus (Ground Floor), Waigani and the
    National Capital District Authority Council
    Chamber, Waigani, National Capital District.

    They may also be examined in the Land Allocation Section (Southern
    Region) of the Department of Lands &
    Physical Planning, Head Office (Ground Floor, Eda Tano Haus),
    Waigani, National Capital District.

    Any interested applicants are required to first consult the Land
    Allocation Section of the Department of Lands &
    Physical Planning before lodging formal applications.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-543.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G544 PORT MORESBY, TUESDAY, 25th AUGUST 2020

  • Page 67 of 116

  • CORRIGENDUM

    The General Public is hereby advised that the Agenda for Papua New
    Guinea Land Board Meeting No. 02/2017
    (Item No. 8) gazetted on page 1 of National Gazette No. G309 dated
    of 20th April, 2017 and Section 74 Notice
    on Page 2 of National Gazette No. G555 dated 27th July, 2017 did
    incorrectly record the State Lease as Volume
    56 Folio 47 comprising a Business Lease over Allotment 7, Section 8,
    Granville City of Port Moresby, National
    Capital District.

    The aforementioned error is corrected as follow:

    8. DB/008/007— JOHNSON TIA — Application under Secton 120 (2) of the
    Land Act 1996 for Renewal of Business
    Lease as specified in State Lease Volume 1 Folio 230 over Allotment
    7, Section 8, Granville, City of Port Moresby,
    National Capital District.

    8. LF. DB/008/007— JOHNSON TIA —Renewal of Business Lease as
    specified in State Lease Volume 1 Folio 230
    over Allotment 7, Section 8, Granville, City of Port Moresby,
    National Capital District.

    Dated at City of Port Moresby, this 24th day of August, 2020.

    B. SAMSON,

    Secretary.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut,
    Acting Government Printer,

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G545 PORT MORESBY, TUESDAY, 25th AUGUST 2020

    Kunml Consolidated Holdings Act 2002

    REVOCATION OF APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS, DEPUTY CHAIRMAN AND

  • Page 68 of 116

  • MANAGING
    DIRECTOR AND APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS, CHAIRMAN, DEPUTY CHAIRPERSON
    AND
    MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE KUMUL AGRICULTURE LIMITED

    THE NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, by virtue of the powers conferred by
    Section 12 of the Kumul
    Consolidated Holdings Act 2002, and all other powers it enabling, on
    the recommendation of the Minister, hereby—

    (a) revoke the appointment of the following as Directors of the
    Kumul Agriculture Limited—

    ROBERT BRADSHAW (Deputy Chairman);
    FANSTON YANINEM;
    MARK WORINU;
    DAVID FORE;
    DAVID NIPUEGA;
    ARTHUR JONES (Managing Director); and

    (b) appoint the following as Directors of the Kumul Agriculture
    Limited, for a period of three (3) years-

    KUPULU MERE (Chairman);
    FREDAH SIAGURU (Deputy Chairperson);
    MALA AHI;
    PETER MOOROWER;
    TIRI KUIMBAKUL;
    MALUM NALU; and
    LYNDON SABUMEI.

    (c) appoint LYNDON SABUMEI as Managing Director for Kumul
    Agriculture Limited for a period of three
    (3) years,

    No. G545 25th August, 2020 2
    National Gazette

    Revocation of Appointment of Directors, Deputy Chairman and
    Managing Director and Appointment of
    Directors, Chairman, Deputy Chairperson and Managing
    Director of the
    Kum ul Agriculture Limited—continue

    with effect on and from the date of publication of this
    instrument in the National Gazette.

    Date this 24th day of August, 2020.

    J. MARAPE,
    Chairman—National

  • Page 69 of 116

  • Executive Council.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut,
    Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-545.

    1
    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BV AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    N©. G547 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 27th AUGUST 2020

    Land Groups Incorporation (Amendment) Act 2009

    REVOCATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF THE REGISTRAR OF INCORPORATED
    LAND
    GROUPS AND THE APPOINTMENT OF THE ACTING REGISTRAR OF INCORPORATED
    LAND
    GROUPS

    I, Hon. John Rosso, Dps, MP, Minister for Lands & Physical Planning,
    by virtue of the powers conferred on me
    pursuant to Section 3 of the Land Groups Incorporation (Amendment)
    Act 2009 and all other powers me enabling,
    hereby revoke the current appointment of the Registrar of
    Incorporated Land Groups and hereby make the following
    acting appointment of the Registrar of Incorporated Land Groups:

    I herein Revoke:—

    • Iruna Rogakila’s appointment as the Registrar of
    Incorporated Land Groups.

    And I hereby simultaneously Appoint:

    • Sharon Kila as the Acting Registrar of Incorporated Land
    Groups.

    This ‘Revocation’ and simultaneous ‘Appointment’ takes immediate

  • Page 70 of 116

  • effect upon the date of the gazettal of this
    Instrument.

    Dated this 25th day of August, 2020.

    Hon. J. ROSSO,
    Dps, MP,
    Minister for Lands &
    Physical Planning.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturnt,
    Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-547.

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby,
    for transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)
    )

    No. G548 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 27th AUGUST 2020

    Capital Market Act 2015
    Secs. 34, 37, 44, Sch.2(3)
    CAPITAL MARKET LICENSE

    I, ALEX TONGAYU, MBE, by virtue of powers conferred by
    Sections 34(1), 37(1), and Schedule (2)(3) of the
    Capital Market Act 2015 and all other powers me enabling,
    hereby renew WEATHERMEN CAPITAL ADVISORS
    LIMITED, a Capital Market Licence as a FUND MANAGER of Unit
    Trust Funds, Portfolio Investments and
    other Schemes.

    Pursuant to Section 44 of the Capital Market Act 2015, this
    license is due for renewal on the 21st day of
    August, 2021.

    Dated this 21st day of August, 2020.

    A. TONGAYU, MBE,
    Acting Chairman.

  • Page 71 of 116

  • Printed and Published by C. Lenturut,
    Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-548.

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G549 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 27th AUGUST 2020

    National Cultural Commission Act 1994

    Regulatory Statutory Authorites (Appointment to Certain
    Offices) Act 2004

    REVOCATION OF ACTING APPOINTMENT AND APPOINTMENT OF EXECUTIVE
    DIRECTOR FOR
    NATIONAL CULTURAL COMMISSION

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB DADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 24 of the National Cultural Commission Act 1994
    and Section 9 of the Regulatory Statutory
    Authorites (Appointment to Certain Offices) Act 2004, and all other
    powers me enabling, acting with, and in
    accordance with, the advice of the National Executive Council, on
    the recommendation of the Public Services
    Commission, hereby —

    (a) revoke the appointment of Steven Enomb Kilanda as Acting
    Executive Director of the National Cultural
    Commission; and

    (b) appoint Steven Kilanda as Executive Director of the National
    Cultural Commission, for a period of four (4)
    years,

    with effect on and from the date of publication of this
    instrument in the National Gazette.

  • Page 72 of 116

  • Dated this Monday, 24th day of August, 2020.
    Sir BOB DADAE,
    Governor-General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-549.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G550 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 27th AUGUST 2020

    THE PAPUA NEW GUINEA NATIONAL GAZETTE
    The Papua New Guinea National Gazette is published sectionally in
    accordance with the following arrangements set
    out below.
    THE PUBLIC SERVICES ISSUE.
    The Public Services Issue contains notices concerning vacancies,
    transfers and promotions within the National
    Public Service. These issues are published monthly in the first week
    of each month.
    Single copies may be obtained from the Government Printing
    Office, Muruk Haus, Kumul Avenue, Waigani, for
    K2.00 each.
    THE GENERAL NOTICES ISSUE.
    The General Notices Issue includes the date of the sittings of
    the National Parliament; Legislation (Acts assented to,
    Statutory Rules); Tenders etc. These issues are published weekly at
    11.30 a.m. on Thursday.
    Single copies may be obtained from the above address for K2.00.
    SPECIAL ISSUES.
    Special Issues are made on urgent matters as required. They are
    provided at no extra cost to subscribers.
    Single copies may be purchased on the day of issue at the above
    address at the prices shown above for respective
    issues.
    SUBSCRIPTIONS.
    National Gazette Papua New
    Guinea Asia – Pacific Other Zones
    K K K

  • Page 73 of 116

  • General 165.00 278.25 278.25
    Public Services 165.00 278.25 278.25
    (Asia-Pacific will be PNG Postal Zones 1, 2 and 3. Other Zones
    will be PNG Postal Zones 4 and 5).
    Prices are for one copy for all issues throughout the year, and
    will include postage. Subscription fee must be paid
    in advance; it covers the period from January, 1st to December,
    31st.
    PAYMENTS.
    Payments for subscription fees or publication of notices, must be
    payable to:—
    Government Printing Office,
    P.O. Box 1280,
    Port Moresby.

    No. G550 27th August, 2020 2
    National Gazette

    NOTICES FOR GAZETTAL.
    Notice for insertion in the General Gazette must be received at
    the Government Printing Office, P.O. Box 1280,
    Port Moresby, before 12.00 noon on Friday, preceding the day of
    publication.
    All notices for whatever source, must have a covering
    instruction setting out the publication details required.
    The notice must be an original. Photostat or carbon copies are
    not accepted.
    The notice should be typewritten (double-spaced) and one side of
    the paper only. Signatures in particular, and
    proper names must be shown clearly in the text.
    Copies submitted not in accordance with these instructions will
    be returned unpublished.
    PROCEDURES FOR GOVERNMENTAL SUBSCRIPTIONS.
    Departments are advised that to obtain the Gazettes they must
    send their requests to:
    (i) The Government Printing Office, P.O. Box 1280, Port
    Moresby, National Capital District.
    PUBLISHING OF SPECIAL GAZETTES.
    Departments authorising the publication of Special Gazettes are
    required to pay all printing charges under the
    instructions from the Manual of Financial Procedures Section 13.3,
    Subsection 11.

    C. LEN TURUT,

    Government Printer.
    Land Act 1996
    LAND AVAILABLE FOR LEASING

    A. APPLICANT:
    Applicants or Tenderers should note-
    1. Full name (block letters), occupation and address;
    2. If a Company, the proper Registered Company name and address

  • Page 74 of 116

  • of the Company representative;
    3. If more than one person, the tenancy desired and, if tenancy
    in common, the division of shares.
    Applicants or tenderers should note-
    4. That a lease cannot be held in a name registered under the
    Business Names Act only; and
    5. That in the case of death in joint tenancy, the deceased
    partner’s interest vests in the surviving partner and,
    in the case of tenancy in common, the deceased partner’s
    interest vests in his estate.
    B. TYPE OF LEASE:
    Leases provided for a Business, Residence, Pastoral,
    Agricultural, Mission or Special Purposes. State Leases may be
    granted for a maximum period of 99 years. Applicants should note
    that, in the case of land within physical planning areas
    the purpose of the lease must be in accordance with the zoning
    requirements of the Physical Planning Act.
    C. PROPOSED PURPOSES, IMPROVEMENTS, ETC:
    The applicant or tenderer should provide fullest details (on
    attachment if necessary) of his proposal for the lease
    including information on-
    1. Financial status or prospects;
    2. Details of other land holdings in Papua New Guinea including
    approximate value of improvements to these
    holdings;
    3. Approximate value and type of proposed improvements to the
    land applied for;
    4. Experience and abilities to develop the land;
    5. Any other details which would support the application.
    D. DESCRIPTION OF LAND:
    To be used only when NOT in response to an advertisement. A brief
    description giving area and locality is required. A
    sketch plan should be provided on an attachment. Where possible the
    land parcel should be identified on a map published
    by the Department of Lands & Physical Planning.

    National Gazette 3 No. G550-27th August,
    2020

    Land Available for Leasing—continued

    In the case of Tenders or an advertisement of land available for
    leasing the description is to be inserted in the column
    provided under the heading “Tender or Land Available Preference”.
    E. TENDER OF LAND AVAILABLE PREFERENCE:
    The preference should be clearly indicated. In cases where there
    are more than 20 preferences the additional
    preferences may be shown on attachment. The “Description” should
    give the Lot and Section number or the
    Portion number as shown in the Gazette. The “Amount Offered” column
    need only be completed in the case of tenders.
    F TENDERERS:
    Tenderers should take particular note that a tender for an amount

  • Page 75 of 116

  • less than the reserve price is invalid and shall not
    be considered. The successful tenderer will be required to pay the
    full amount of the tender.
    G TOWN SUBDIVISION LEASES:
    In addition to the requirements of the relevant sections above, an
    applicant or tenderer for a Town Subdivision Lease
    shall submit:
    (i) A preliminary proposal for the subdivision.
    (ii) A preliminary sketch plan of the proposed subdivision.
    (iii) Provisionals proposals for subdivision surveys and
    installation of roads and drainage.
    H. FEES:
    1. All applications or tenders must be accompanied by a
    registration of application fee. For application fee,
    refer to the prescribed fees published and administered by
    Department of Lands & Physical Planning.
    2. Following the grant of the lease, an additional fee is
    required (preparation of lease fee), and if surveyed,
    the survey fee as prescribed and, in the case of tender, the
    amount of the tender shall be payable within
    two months from the date of grant, ie. from the date of
    gazettal of therecommended lease holder in the
    PNG National Gazette.
    3. If not surveyed, the payment of survey fee may be deferred
    until survey.
    NOTE: If more than one block is required an additional Application
    Fee for each addition block must be paid.
    GENERAL:
    1. All applications must be lodged with the Secretary of Lands &
    Physical Planning;
    2. All applications will be considered by the Land Board at a
    date which will be notified to the applicant and
    in the National Gazette.
    (Closing date: Tender closes at 3.00 p.m. on Wednesday,
    23rd September, 2020)
    TENDER No. 015/2020 —TOWN OF WEWAK—EAST SEPIK PROVINCE — (NORTHERN
    REGION)
    BUSINESS (COMMERCIAL) LEASE
    Location: Allotment 54, Section 27.
    Area: 0.0663 Hectares.
    Annual Rental 1st 10 Years: K1,650.00 p/a
    Improvements and Conditions: The lease shall be subjected to the
    following conditions:—
    (a) Survey;
    (b) The lease shall be bona fide for Business (Commercial)
    Purposes;
    (c) The lease shall be for a term of Ninety-nine (99) years;
    (d) Rent shall be re-assessed after every ten (10) years;
    (e) Improvements being buildings for Business (Commercial)
    Purposes to a minimum value as to be decided
    by the Land Board shall be erected on the land within three
    (3) years from the date of grant and these or
    similar improvements to the value to be maintained thereon in
    good repair during the currency of the

  • Page 76 of 116

  • lease.
    (1) Excision of easements for electricity, water, power, drainage
    and sewarage reticulation.

    National Gazette 3 No. G550-27th August,
    2020

    Land Available for Leasing—continued
    In the case of Tenders or an advertisement of land available for
    leasing the description is to be inserted in the column
    provided under the heading “Tender or Land Available Preference”.
    E. TENDER OF LAND AVAILABLE PREFERENCE:
    The preference should be clearly indicated. In cases where there
    are more than 20 preferences the additional
    preferences may be shown on attachment. The “Description” should
    give the Lot and Section number or the
    Portion number as shown in the Gazette. The “Amount Offered” column
    need only be completed in the case of tenders.
    F TENDERERS:
    Tenderers should take particular note that a tender for an amount
    less than the reserve price is invalid and shall not
    be considered. The successful tenderer will be required to pay the
    full amount of the tender.
    G TOWN SUBDIVISION LEASES:
    In addition to the requirements of the relevant sections above,
    an applicant or tenderer for a Town Subdivision Lease
    shall submit:
    (i) A preliminary proposal for the subdivision.
    (ii) A preliminary sketch plan of the proposed subdivision.
    (iii) Provisionals proposals for subdivision surveys and
    installation of roads and drainage.
    IL FEES:
    1. All applications or tenders must be accompanied by a
    registration of application fee. For application fee,
    refer to the prescribed fees published and administered by
    Department of Lands & Physical Planning.
    2. Following the grant of the lease, an additional fee is
    required (preparation of lease fee), and if surveyed,
    the survey fee as prescribed and, in the case of tender, the
    amount of the tender shall be payable within
    two months from the date of grant, ie. from the date of
    gazettal of therecommended lease holder in the
    PNG National Gazette.
    3. If not surveyed, the payment of survey fee may be deferred
    until survey.
    NOTE: If more than one block is required an additional
    Application Fee for each addition block must be paid.
    GENERAL:
    1. All applications must be lodged with the Secretary of Lands &
    Physical Planning;
    2. All applications will be considered by the Land Board at a
    date which will be notified to the applicant and
    in the National Gazette.

  • Page 77 of 116

  • (Closing date: Tender closes at 3.00 p.m. on Wednesday,
    23rd September, 2020)
    TENDER No. 015/2020 —TOWN OF WEWAK—EAST SEPIK PROVINCE — (NORTHERN
    REGION)
    BUSINESS (COMMERCIAL) LEASE
    Location: Allotment 54, Section 27.
    Area: 0.0663 Hectares.
    Annual Rental 1st 10 Years: K1,650.00 p/a
    Improvements and Conditions: The lease shall be subjected to the
    following conditions:—
    (a) Survey;
    (b) The lease shall be bona fide for Business (Commercial)
    Purposes;
    (c) The lease shall be for a term of Ninety-nine (99) years;
    (d) Rent shall be re-assessed after every ten (10) years;
    (e) Improvements being buildings for Business (Commercial)
    Purposes to a minimum value as to be decided
    by the Land Board shall be erected on the land within three
    (3) years from the date of grant and these or
    similar improvements to the value to be maintained thereon in
    good repair during the currency of the
    lease.
    (f) Excision of easements for electricity, water, power,
    drainage and sewarage reticulation.

    No. G550-27th August, 2020 4
    National Gazette

    Land Available for
    Leasing—continued

    Copies of Tender No. 015/2020 and plans will be displayed on
    the Notice Boards at the Department of Lands &

    Physical Planning, Waigani; the Provincial Administration Notice
    Board, Wewak; the Provincial Lands Division,

    Wewak; the Provincial Administrator’s Notice Board, Wewak and the
    Wewak Urban Town Authority Council

    Chambers, Wewak, East Sepik Province.

    They may also be examined in the Land Allocation Section
    (Northern Region) of the Department of Lands &

    Physical Planning, Head Office (Ground Floor, Eda Tana Haus),
    Waigani, National Capital District.

  • Page 78 of 116

  • (Closing date: Tender closes at 3.00 p.m. on
    Wednesday, 23rd September, 2020)

    TENDER No. 016/2020 —TOWN OF WEWAK—EAST SEPIK PROVINCE —
    (NORTHERN REGION)

    RESIDENCE (LOW COVENENT)
    LEASE

    Location: Allotment 19, Section 72.

    Area: 0.0337 Hectares.

    Annual Rental 1st 10 Years: K60.00 p/a

    Improvements and Conditions: The lease shall be subjected to the
    following conditions:—

    (a) Survey.

    (b) The lease shall be bona fide for Residence (Low
    Covenant) Purposes.

    (c) The lease shall be for a term of Ninety-nine (99) years.

    (d) Rent shall be re-assessed after every ten (10) years.

    (e) Improvements being buildings for Residence (Low
    Covenant) Purposes to a minimum value as to be

    decided by the Land Board shall be erected on the land
    within five (5) years from the date of grant and

    these or similar improvements to the value to be
    maintained thereon in good repair during the currency

    of the lease.

    (n Excision of easements for electricity, water, power,
    drainage and sewarage reticulation.

  • Page 79 of 116

  • Copies of Tender No. 016/2020 and plans will be displayed on
    the Notice Boards at the Department of Lands &

    Physical Planning, Waigani; the Provincial Administration Notice
    Board, Wewak; the Provincial Lands Division,

    Wewak; the Provincial Administrator’s Notice Board, Wewak and the
    Wewak Urban Town Authority Council

    Chambers, Wewak, East Sepik Province.

    They may also be examined in the Land Allocation Section
    (Northern Region) of the Department of Lands &

    Physical Planning, Head Office (Ground Floor, Eda Tano Haus),
    Waigani, National Capital District.

    Companies Act 1997
    Companies Act 1997

    Company No. 1-34463
    Company No. 1-47084

    NOTICE OF INTENTION TO REINSTATE A COMPANY
    NOTICE OF INTENTION TO REINSTATE A COMPANY

    REMOVED FROM THE REGISTER OF REGISTERED
    REMOVED FROM THE REGISTER OF REGISTERED
    COMPANIES
    COMPANIES

    I, TOM GOODWIN of P.O.Box 1697, BOROKO, NCD, give notice
    I, ALAN NANGUROMO of P.O. Box 5357, BOROKO. NCD, give

    that I intend to apply to the Registrar of Companies to reinstate
    Tee notice that I intend to apply to the Registrar of Companies to
    rein-

    Gee Maintenance Limited, a company that was removed from the
    state ALDOC Ltd, a company that was removed from the Register of
    Register of registered companies and give notice that my grounds
    registered companies on 17th Jaunuary, 2020 and give notice that
    of application will be that:
    my grounds of application will be that:

    1. 1, Tom Goodwin, Managing Director to the above mentioned
    1. 1, Alan Nanguromo, a Company Director and Shareholder at the
    Company; and
    time of the removal of the Company from the Register; and

  • Page 80 of 116

  • I am still carrying on business and my claims are in process
    but 2. The Company was still carrying on business at the time of
    the
    due to this COVID-19 issue. The claims are still on hold and
    I removal of the Company from the Register; and
    am willing to settle the outstanding with your department;
    and

    3. The company should not have been removed from the
    3. The company should not have been removed from the
    Register.
    Register.

    Dated this 17th day of January, 2020.
    Dated this 15th day of April, 2020.
    T. GOODWIN,
    A. NANGUROMO,
    Signature of person giving this Notice.
    Signature of person giving this Notice.

    This Notice has been approved by the Registrar of Companies.
    This Notice has been approved by the Registrar of Companies.

    Dated this 14th day of July, 2020.
    Dated this 15th day of May, 2020.

    H. KOKIVA,
    H. KOKIVA,
    Acting Registrar of Companies.
    Acting Registrar of Companies.

    Note:—A person may within one month after the publication of this
    Note:—A person may within one month after the publication of this
    Notice, lodge with the Registrar of Companies an Objection and
    Notice, lodge with the Registrar of Companies an Objection and
    reasons thereof to the reinstatement of the defunct company in
    reasons thereof to the reinstatement of the defunct company in
    accordance with Section 378(3)(d) of the Companies Act 1997.
    accordance with Section 378(3)(d) of the Companies Act 1997.

    National Gazette
    5 No. G550-27th August, 2020

    Mining Act 1992
    Mining Act 1992

  • Page 81 of 116

  • Mining Regulation 1992
    Mining Regulation 1992

    APPLICATION FOR A TENEMENT
    APPLICATION FOR A TENEMENT

    Application for: ALLUVIAL MINING LEASE.
    Application for: MINING EASEMENT.
    Tenement No: AML 909.
    Tenement No: ME 105.
    Name of Applicant: ABUNDA SALUM & BRENDON BEUAN
    Name of Applicant: WOODLARK MINING LIMITED.
    AND (LUNGE GIRA, FRANCIS NALIBA,

    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 1823, Waterfront, Konedobu, NCD.
    MICHAEL GIRA, ALBERT NUBERIAN,

    Period Sought: Twenty (20) Years.
    ABUN DALASUM, NICK DALASUM, ELIAS
    Nearest Landmark (from published map): Kulumadau.
    DALASUM, NICKSON NAHAKU, SAMSON
    Date of Application lodged: 26th March, 2020.
    DALASUM, TAMASIRI NAILABA & GIRA

    WALABADA).

    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    Address for Notice: Wailihiga Village, Aitape District/ Lumi

    District, Sandaun Province, PNG.
    http://portal.mra.gov.pg/Map/ search Licence No. and see
    coordinates Period Sought: Five (5) Years.
    or email: tenementsinfoQmra.gov.pe to request coordinates or visit
    Nearest Landmark (from published map): Mapri District Station.
    Mining Haus.
    Date of Application lodged: 24th April, 2020.

    I certify that I have examined this application as required
    under For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements
    of this http://portal.rnra.gov.pg/Map/ search Licence No. and see
    coordinates
    Section have been met and that I have complied with the
    requirements or email: tenementsinforcD,mra.gov.pg to request
    coordinates or visit
    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be Mining Haus.
    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 23rd September,
    2020.
    I certify that I have examined this application as required under

    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of

  • Page 82 of 116

  • this
    Warden’s hearing: at 10:00 am on the 7th October, 2020 at
    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements
    Kulumadau Village, Milne Bay Province.
    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be

    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 17th September,

    2020.
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.

    Warden’s hearing: at 10:30 am on the 1st October, 2020 at Walihiga
    S. NEKITEL,
    Aitape, West Sepik Province.

    Registrar.

    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.
    Mining Act 1992

    S. NEKITEL,
    Mining Regulation 1992
    Registrar.

    APPLICATION FOR A TENEMENT
    Mining Act 1992

    Mining Regulation 1992
    Application for: ALLUVIAL MINING LEASE.

    Tenement No: AML 908.
    APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TERM OF A

    Name of Applicant: FRANCIS NAILABA & LUNE GIRA AND
    TENEMENT

    (BRENDON BEUAN, MICHAEL GIRA,

    ALBERT NUBERIAN, ABUN DALASUM,
    Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSES.

    NICK DALASUM, ELIAS DALASUM,
    Tenement No: EL 1873, 1874, 1875 & 1876.

    NICKSON NAHAKU, SAMSON DALASUM,
    Name of Applicant: WATERFORD LIMITED.

    TAMASURI NAILABA & GIRA
    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 6861, BOROKO, NCD, PNG.

    WALABADA).

  • Page 83 of 116

  • Period Sought: Two (2) Years.

    Address for Notice: Wailihiga Village, Aitape District/ Lumi
    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Kikori.

    District, Sandaun Province, PNG.
    Date of Application lodged: 14th February, 2020.

    Period Sought: Five (5) Years.
    Nearest Landmark (from published map): Mapri District Station.
    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    Date of Application lodged: 24th April, 2020.
    http://portal,mra.gov.02/Map/ search Licence No. and see coordinates

    or email: tenementsinfoa,mra.gov.pg to request coordinates or visit

    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    Mining Haus.

    http://portal.mra.gov.pa/Map/ search Licence No. and see coordinates
    I certify that I have examined this application as required under

    or email: tenementsinfoamra.gov.pg to request coordinates or visit
    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this
    Mining Haus.
    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements

    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be
    I certify that I have examined this application as required
    under lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 15th,
    16th and 18th

    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this September, 2020.

    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements

    Warden’s hearing:
    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be
    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 17th September,
    EL Time Date Venue

    2020.
    EL 1873 08:30 am 01/10/2020 Era Maipua Village, GP

    EL 1874 11:30 am 02/10/2020 Omo Village, GP
    Warden’s hearing: at 10:30 am on the 1st October, 2020 at
    Walihiga EL 1875 08:30 am 01/10/2020 Era Maipua
    Village, GP
    Aitape, West Sepik Province.
    EL 1876 11:30 am 30/09/2020 Huruta Village, Muro, GP

  • Page 84 of 116

  • Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.

    S. NEKITEL,
    S. NEKITEL,
    Registrar.
    Registrar.

    No. G550-27th August, 2020
    6 National Gazette

    Mining Act 1992
    Extension of Term of a Tenement—continued

    Mining Regulation 1992
    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:

    http://portai.mra.gov.pg/Map/ search Licence No. and see coordinates
    EXTENSION OF TERM OF A TENEMENT
    or email: tenementsinfo(a0,mra.gov.pg. to request coordinates or
    visit

    Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSE.
    Mining Haus.
    Tenement No: EL 2266.
    I certify that I have examined this application as required under

    Name of Applicant: MAYUR IRON PNG LIMITED.
    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this

    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 6861, BOROKO, Port Moresby,
    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements

    NCD.
    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be

    Period Sought: Two (2) Years.
    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 14th September,

    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Daru.
    2020.

    Date of Renewal lodged: 14th February, 2020.

  • Page 85 of 116

  • Warden’s hearing: at 10:00 am on the 28th September, 2020 at Kido

    Village, Central Province.
    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:

    http://portal.mra.gov.pg/Map/ search Licence No. and see coordinates
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.
    or email: tenementsinfomra.gov.pg to request coordinates or visit
    Mining Haus.
    S. NEKITEL,

    Registrar.
    I certify that I have examined this application as required
    under
    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this Mining Act 1992

    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements

    Mining Regulation 1992
    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be

    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 22nd September,
    EXTENSION OF TERM OF A TENEMENT
    2020.

    Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSE.
    Warden’s hearing: at 11:00 am on the 6th October, 2020 at Iasa
    Tenement No: EL 2304.
    Village, Western Province.
    Name of Applicant: MAYUR IRON PNG LIMITED.

    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 6861, BOROKO, Port Moresby,
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.
    NCD.

    S. NEKITEL,
    Period Sought: Two (2) Years.
    Registrar.
    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Terapo

    Date of Renewal lodged: 14th February, 2020.

    Mining Act 1992
    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    Mining Regulation 1992
    http://portal.mra.gov.pg/Map/ search Licence No. and see coordinates

    or email: tenementsinfo(.mra.gov.pg to request coordinates or visit
    EXTENSION OF TERM OF A TENEMENT
    Mining Haus.

  • Page 86 of 116

  • I certify that I have examined this application as required under
    Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSE.
    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this
    Tenement No: EL 2269.
    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements
    Name of Applicant: MAYUR IRON PNG LIMITED.
    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be
    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 6861, BOROKO, Port Moresby,
    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 15th September,
    NCD.
    2020.
    Period Sought: Two (2) Years.
    Warden’s hearing: at 10:00 am on the 29th September, 2020 at
    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Baimuru.
    Malalaua Station, Gulf Province.

    Date of Renewal lodged: 14th February, 2020.

    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.

    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    S. NEKITEL,

    http://portaLmra.gov.pa/Map/ search Licence No. and see coordinates
    Registrar.

    or email: tenementsinfo(a,mra.g,ov.pg to request coordinates or
    visit
    Mining Haus.
    Mining Act 1992

    I certify that I have examined this application as required
    under Mining Regulation 1992

    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this
    Section have been met and that 1 have complied with the requirements
    EXTENSION OF TERM OF A TENEMENT

    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSE.
    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 17th September,
    Tenement No: EL 2305.
    2020.
    Name of Applicant: MAYUR IRON PNG LIMITED.

    Warden’s hearing: at 2:30 pm on the 1st October, 2020 at Aveoa
    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 6861, BOROKO, Port Moresby,

    NCD.
    Village, Gulf Province.

  • Page 87 of 116

  • Period Sought: Two (2) Years.

    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Muro
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.
    Date of Renewal lodged: 14th February, 2020.

    S. NEKITEL,
    Registrar.
    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:

    http://portal.mra.gov.2a/Map/ search Licence No and see coordinates
    Mining Act 1992
    or email: tenementsinfora)mra_gov.pg, to request coordinates or
    visit

    Mining Haus.

    Mining Regulation 1992
    I certify that 1 have examined this application as required under

    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this
    EXTENSION OF TERM OF A TENEMENT
    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements

    of Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may
    be
    Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSE.
    lodged with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is 16th September,
    Tenement No: EL 2303.
    2020.

    Name of Applicant: MAYUR INDUSTRIAL PNG LIMITED.
    Warden’s hearing: at 11:30 am on the 30th September, 2020 at

    Address for Notice: P.O. Box 6861, BOROKO, Port Moresby,
    Huruta Village, Muro, Gulf Province.

    NCD.
    Period Sought: Two (2) Years.
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.

    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Lea Lea
    S. NEKITEL,

    Date of Renewal lodged: 14th September, 2020.
    Registrar.

    National Gazette 7
    No. G550-27th August, 2020

  • Page 88 of 116

  • Mining Act 1992
    Application for Extension of Term of a Tenement—continued

    Mining Regulation 1992
    I
    certify that I have examined this application as required under
    APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TERM OF A
    Section 101 of the Act, that I am satisfied that the requirements of
    this
    TENEMENT

    Section have been met and that I have complied with the requirements
    Application for: EXPLORATION LICENSE. of
    Section 103(a) of the Act. The last date on which objections may be
    Tenement No: EL 2384. lodged
    with the Registrar under Section 107(1) is to 26th September,
    Name of Applicant: SOLWAY GROUP MINING (PNG) LTD.
    Address for Notice: Level 5, Pacific Place, Cnr Champion Pde, 2020.
    Musgrave St., Port Moresby, PNG.
    Period Sought: Two (2) Years.
    Warden’s hearing: at 10:00 am on the 6th October, 2020 at Aupo
    Nearest town or landmark (from published map): Aupo.
    Village, MP.
    Date of Application lodged: 13th May, 2020.

    For boundary Coordinates: Follow Link:
    Dated at Konedobu this day 12th of August, 2020.
    http://portal.mra.2ovng../Map/ search Licence No. and see
    coordinates
    or email: tenementsinfoamra.2ov.p2 to request coordinates or visit
    S. NEKITEL,
    Mining Haus.
    Registrar.

    Printed and Published by C.
    Lenturut, Government Printer,
    Port
    Moresby.-550.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

  • Page 89 of 116

  • No. G551 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 27th AUGUST 2020

    Central Banking Act 2000

    INCREASE IN THE TEMPORARY ADVANCE FACILITY LIMIT FROM K200 MILLION
    TO K300
    MILLION

    PURSUANT to Section 55(4) of the Central Banking Act 2000, the
    National Executive Council and the Governor of
    the Bank of Papua New Guinea have agreed to increase the maximum
    amount of the Temporary Advance Facility
    available to the Government to meet temporary deficiencies of
    revenue due to cash flow mismatches.

    The increase maximum amount as at 5th August, 2020 is K300
    million.

    Dated this 18th day of August, 2020.

    L.M. BAKANI,CMG. J.
    MARAPE
    Governor—Bank of Papua New Guinea Chairman—National
    Executive Council.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenntrut,
    Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-551.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY

  • Page 90 of 116

  • (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G552 PORT MORESBY, THURSDAY, 27th AUGUST 2020

    Land Act 1996

    DECLARATION OF LAND AND GRANT OF LEASES

    Part XI Grant of State Lease of improved Government Land to the
    National Housing Corporation in accordance
    with the Provisions of the aforementioned Act Notice is hereby given
    that:—

    (a) The pieces of land identified in the Schedule are land to
    which the Part XI of the Land Act 1996 applies:
    and

    (b) The lease over the land identified in the Schedule is hereby
    granted to the National Housing Corporation
    pending the transfers to the persons entitled to purchase the
    same.

    SCHEDULE

    Section Lot Town Province Region

    72 02 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 03 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 09 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 10 KAV1ENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 11 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 16 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 17 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS
    72 18 KAVIENG NEW IRELAND ISLANDS

    Dated this 21st day of August, 2020.
    Hon. J. ROSSO, MP,
    Minister for Lands & Physical
    Planning.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-552.

    Prationat coette
    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY

  • Page 91 of 116

  • (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby,
    for transmission by post as a Qualified Publication) No. G553]
    PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST [2020
    ) No. G553] PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST [2020

    Organic Law on National and Local-level Government
    Elections

    EASTERN HIGHLANDS PROVINCE
    APPOINTMENT OF POLLING PLACES – GOROKA OPEN ELECTORATE BY-
    ELECTION

    THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION, by virtue of the powers conferred by
    Section 43 of the
    Organic Law on National and Local-level Government Elections
    and all other powers it enables,
    hereby appoints each place specified in Column 4 of the
    Polling Schedules published herewith
    to be polling places for the particular electorate to which
    they relate.

    Dated this 25th day of August, 2020.

    P. GAMATO, ML,
    Electoral Commissioner.

    No. G553-28th August, 2020 2
    National Gazette

    PAPUA NEW GUINEA ELECTORAL COMMISSION
    GOROKA – BY ELECTION COMMENCING 16th July
    2020

    POLLING SCHEDULE FOR

    GOROKA OPEN ELECTORATE

    GAHUKA

    Team Date Ward Polling
    Polling Villages

    1 Thu 17 Sep 01 UPPER YAUKAVE Nupaha C/S Kaveve,
    Nupaha, Nupaha C/S
    2 Thu 17 Sep 01 UPPER YAUKAVE Nupaha C/S Kaveve,
    Nupaha, Nupaha C/S
    3 Thu 17 Sep 01 UPPER YAUKAVE Menepoka Church
    Samogoni, Kameyufa
    4 Thu 17 Sep 01 UPPER YAUKAVE Kaiyufa Baptist Church

  • Page 92 of 116

  • Kaiyufa, Safanaga
    5 Thu 17 Sep 01 UPPER YAUKAVE Samili Mkt Samili,
    Marea, Sati
    6 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Water Rais Rugby Field
    Aratigufa, Water Rais
    7 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Water Rais Rugby Field
    Aratigufa, Water Rais
    8 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Komiyufa Village
    Komiyufa Village, Komiufa 1
    9 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Komiyufa Village
    Komiyufa Court Turn Off
    10 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Komiyufa Market
    Komiyufa 2
    11 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Komiyufa Market
    Komiyufa 2
    12 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Digicel Tower
    Ganamukehani
    13 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Digicel Tower
    Ganamukehani
    14 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Komu Market Komu,
    Marawaka Block, Chimbu Block, Lufa Block
    15 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Aratuka Mkt Okiufa,
    Sinasina Block, Bundi Block
    16 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Aratuka Mkt Okiufa,
    Sinasina Block, Bundi Block
    17 Thu 17 Sep 02 LOWER YAUKAVE Aratuka Mkt Okiufa,
    Sinasina Block, Bundi Block
    18 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAM1-SEIGU Faniufa P/Sch
    Faniufa, Bena Block, Chimbu Block
    19 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Faniufa P/Sch
    Faniufa, Bena Block, Chimbu Block
    20 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Faniufa P/Sch
    Faniufa, Bena Block, Chimbu Block
    21 Thu 17 Sep 03 ICAMI-SEIGU Mt Sion Blind Centre Kami 2,
    Chimbu Block, Paragon
    22 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Mt Sion Blind Centre Kami 2,
    Chimbu Block, Paragon
    23 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Kami Elem. Sch Kami 1
    24 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Kami Elem. Sch Kami 1
    25 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Kami Elem. Sch Kami 1
    26 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Seigu Market Seigu,
    Seigu Mission, Seigu Settlement
    27 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Seigu Market Seigu,
    Seigu Mission, Seigu Settlement
    28 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Seigu Market Seigu,
    Seigu Mission, Seigu Settlement
    29 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Kamaliki Voc Sch
    Kamaliki Voc Sch, Kamaliki, Kamaliki Plantation
    30 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Kamaliki Voc Sch
    Kamaliki Voc Sch, Kamaliki, Kamaliki Plantation
    31 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Kamaliki Voc Sch
    Kamaliki Voc Sch, Kamaliki, Kamaliki Plantation
    32 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAM1-SEIGU Roza SDA Church Roza
    Village

  • Page 93 of 116

  • 33 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Roza SDA Church Roza
    Village
    34 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMI-SEIGU Roza SDA Church Roza
    Village
    35 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA West Goroka C/Sch
    Gehamozuha
    36 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA West Goroka C/Sch
    Gehamozuha
    37 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA West Goroka C/Sch
    Gehamozuha
    38 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Ginitoka C/Sch
    Gepahina, Gomeguve, Ginitoka C/S Hausik Block
    39 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Ginitoka C/Sch
    Gepahina, Gomeguve, Gintoka C/S Hausik Block
    40 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Ginitoka C/Sch
    Gepahina, Gomeguve, Ginitoka C/S Hausik Block
    41 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Ginitoka C/Sch
    Gepahina, Gomeguve, Ginitoka C/S Hausik Block
    42 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Kama Ludt/ C/Sch
    Zagomazuha, Kama C/Sch
    43 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Kama Luthi C/Sch
    Zagomazuha, Kama C/Sch
    44 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Kama Luth/ C/Sch
    Zagomazuha, Kama C/Sch
    45 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Nagamiufa Mitt
    Nagamiufa 1,2
    46 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Nagamiufa Mkt
    Nagamiufa 1,2
    47 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Nagamiufa Mkt
    Nagamiufa 1,2
    48 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Red Store Piggery Ipagu
    Pltn, Kama Pltn, Geary Pltn, Bilati Pltn, Piggery
    49 Thu 17 Sep 04 KAMA Bihute CIS Bihute,
    Chimbu Block, Hihute Coffee Pltn Block
    50 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Fiorito Com/School Fimito,
    Fimito Complex, Golf Club
    51 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Gamuga Rugby Field Gamuga,
    Fereyufa
    52 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Kafana Rugby Field Kafana,
    Namukalahamogona
    53 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Kafana Rugby Field Kafana,
    Namukalahamogona
    54 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Marasin Bridge Siave
    Compound, Marasin Bridge, Gitinuha
    55 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Marasin Bridge Siave
    Compound, Marasin Bridge, Gitinuha

    National Gazette 3
    No. G553-28th August, 2020

    Polling Schedule—
    continued

  • Page 94 of 116

  • Goroka Open Electorate—
    continued

    Gahuka—continued

    Team Date Ward Polling
    Polling Villages
    56 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Siave Community
    School Noinega, Waivega School
    57 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Siave Community
    School Noinega, Waivega School
    58 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Siave Community
    School Noinega, Waivega School
    59 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Lapegu Forest
    Station Lapegu Forest, Lapegu Plantation, Gamanaroka
    60 Thu 17 Sep 05 FIMITO Lapegu Forest
    Station Lapegu Forest, Lapegu Plantation, Gamanaroka
    61 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Gorohanota C/Sch
    Lagomisi, Lanehazuha, Gorohantoa
    62 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Gorohanota C/Sch
    Lagomisi, Lanehazuha, Gorohantoa
    63 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Gorohanota C/Sch
    Lagomisi, Lanehazuha, Gorohantoa
    64 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Gorohanota C/Sch
    Sehazuha, Sogomizuha
    65 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Gorohanota C/Sch
    Sehazuha, Sogomizuha
    66 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Hove SDA Church
    Gorohanota, Hove, Hove Pint
    67 Thu 17 Sep 06 KOTUNI Hove SDA Church
    Gorohanota, Hove, Hove Pint
    68 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA 5 Mile Market
    Zamilizuha, Wanimave 1, 4 Mile, Nama Coffee
    69 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA 5 Mile Market
    Zamilizuha, Wanimave 1, 4 Mile, Nama Coffee
    70 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Holipokave (Siona’s
    Place) Megusayufa, Holipokave I, Vanimave 1
    71 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Holipokave (Siona’s
    Place) Megusayufa, Holipokave 1, Vanimave 1
    72 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Holipokave 2 Market
    Megusayufa, Holipokave 2, Vanimave 2
    73 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Ato Market
    Brick House, Gouroka, Kids Kona, Verenumuto
    74 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Asaroufa Vill Court
    Zogozoi Bridge, Sogolepakola, Asaroufa I
    75 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Asaroufa Vill Court
    Zogozoi Bridge, Sogolepakola, Asaroufa I
    76 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA. Supukondo Kona
    Agamogoyufa, Asaroufa 2, Jim’s Service Stn,

    Kakaruk Market, Tyre Service Stn, Raun Raun

    Theatre
    77 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Old Haus Sik

  • Page 95 of 116

  • Saiten’s Gihiveten No.2 – Lower Residence
    78 Thu 17 Sep 07 GAHUKA Old Haus Sik
    Saiten’s Gihiveten No.2 – Lower Residence
    79 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Kefamo Court
    Area Gorohazuha (Kefamo 1), Jim Taylor Block, Alenupa,

    Bundi Block, Gipsy Paito Area, Kefamo Bridge
    80 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Kefamo Court
    Area Gorohazuha (Kefamo 1), Jim Taylor Block, Alenupa,

    Bundi Block, Gipsy Paito Area, Kefamo Bridge
    81 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Kefamo Court
    Area Gorohazuha (Kefamo 1), Jim Taylor Block, Alenupa,

    Bundi Block, Gipsy Paito Area, Kefamo Bridge
    82 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Kefamo Court
    Area Gorohazuha (Kefamo 1), Jim Taylor Block, Alenupa,

    Bundi Block, Gipsy Paito Area, Kefamo Bridge
    83 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Okesana 1 Mkt
    Okesana 1, Yauka, Okesana 2, Kefamo Cath Mission
    84 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Okesana 1 Mkt
    Okesana I, Yauka, Okesana 2, Kefamo Cath Mission
    85 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Okesana 1 Mkt
    Okesana 1, Yauka, Okesana 2, Kefamo Cath Mission
    86 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Okiufa P/Sch
    Anupazuha (Kefamo 2), Okiufa Vill
    87 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Okiufa P/Sch
    Anupazuha (Kefamo 2), Okiufa Vill
    88 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Okiufa P/Sch
    Anupazuha (Kefamo 2), Okiufa Vill
    89 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Gereha Market
    Nagamiza, Nipihaleka Pint, Provincial Park, Gereha

    Pltn
    90 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Masilakayufa
    Vill Court Seuzuha, Makigukazuha, Lisapeka, Masi
    91 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Masilakayufa
    Vill Court Seuzuha, Makigukazuha, Lisapeka, Masi
    92 Thu 17 Sep 08 GEHAMO Kefamo Masilakayufa
    Vill Court Seuzuha, Makigukazuha, Lisapeka, Masi

    GOROKA URBAN

    93 Thu 17 Sep 01 NORTH GOROKA 1 University of Goroka
    (sch field)UOG, North Goroka C/S, Brambles, Goroka Road

    Settlements, Down Under Block
    94 Thu 17 Sep 01 NORTH GOROKA 1 University of Goroka
    (sch field)UOG, North Goroka C/S, Brambles, Goroka Road

    Settlements, Down Under Block
    95 Thu 17 Sep 01 NORTH GOROKA 1 Goroka District
    Office Goroka Meat Factory, EH Timbers McGrath St,

  • Page 96 of 116

  • Goroka Business College (Sec. 14), Zogozoi

    Settlements
    96 Thu 17 Sep 01 NORTH GOROKA 1 University of Goroka
    Campus University of Goroka
    97 Thu 17 Sep 01 NORTH GOROKA 1 Goroka Technical
    College Campus Goroka Technical College
    98 Thu 17 Sep 02 NORTH GOROKA 2 Old Hospital Ground
    Water Rais (Sec. 50,51,52), Pacific Helicopter Estate,

    Raunraun Theatre, YWCA, Old Hospital (Sec. 76),

    Okahamika, Dillingham Camp

    No. G553-28th August, 2020
    National Gazette

    Polling Schedule—
    continued

    Goroka Open Electorate—
    continued

    Goroka Urban—continued

    Team Date Ward Polling
    Polling Villages

    99 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMA HOUSING Rotary Park
    Residential Area, Leigh, Vigal Street, (Sec.
    COMMISSION
    37,38,40,42,43) Sec. 25,26.28,29,31,32,35), Rotary

    Park (Sec. 14,15,16,17)
    100 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMA HOUSING Rotary Park
    Residential Area, Leigh, Vigal Street, (Sec.
    COMMISSION
    37,38,40,42,43) Sec. 25,26,28,29,31,32,35), Rotary

    Park (Sec. 14,15,16,17)
    101 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMA HOUSING Goroka Base Hospital
    Kama Housing Comm (Sec. 88,98,99,42), Goroka
    COMMISSION
    Base Hospital (Sec. 18)
    102 Thu 17 Sep 03 KAMA HOUSING Goroka Base Hospital
    Kama Housing Comm (Sec. 88,98,99,42), Goroka
    COMMISSION
    Base Hospital (Sec. 18)
    103 Thu 17 Sep 04 MOUNT KISS SOUTH Minogere Pool Side
    Piswara No. 2 & Blk, Komiyufa (1) Urban Block
    104 Thu 17 Sep 04 MOUNT KISS SOUTH Minogere Pool Side
    Piswara No. 2 & Blk, Komiyufa (1) Urban Block

  • Page 97 of 116

  • 105 Thu 17 Sep 04 MOUNT KISS SOUTH Muriso Assembly Hall
    Mt. Kiss (Sec. 39), Police Barracks (Sec. 36), (Sec.

    90,91,92,93,94,95,96,89) Part Heart of Town (Sec.

    3,4,5)
    106 Thu 17 Sep 04 MOUNT KISS SOUTH DCA Area (Town)
    Airport area (Sec. 73), Airport area (back road) Sec.

    73,84,85, Genoka Creek Squatters
    107 Thu 17 Sep 04 MOUNT KISS SOUTH Opposite Triton Store
    Seigu (Sec. 77,78,79,80) Part heart of town (Sec.

    3,4,5)
    108 Thu 17 Sep 04 MOUNT KISS SOUTH Opposite Triton Store
    Seigu (Sec. 77,78,79,80) Part heart of town (Sec.

    3,4,5)
    109 Thu 17 Sep 05 WEST GOROKA NSI BasketBall Court
    Goroka H/Sch (Sec. 19) Vahoe St Southwest (Sec.

    22,61,62,63,64,65,66)
    110 Thu 17 Sep 05 WEST GOROKA End of Airstrip Mambu
    Mkt Mambu Mkt, Banana Block, Simbu Block
    111 Thu 17 Sep 05 WEST GOROKA Goroka Rugby Field Gate,
    LopiLopi, Sipiga Barracks, Council Compound, West

    Goroka Comm School, Asaro Nuhue
    112 Thu 17 Sep 05 WEST GOROKA Goroka Rugby Field Gate,
    LopiLopi, Sipiga Barracks, Council Compound, West

    Goroka Comm School, Asaro Nuhue
    113 Thu 17 Sep 05 WEST GOROKA Goroka Rugby Field Gate,
    LopiLopi, Sipiga Barracks, Council Compound, West

    Goroka Comm School, Asaro Nuhue

    MIMANALO

    114 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Ufeto Vill Court
    Anupazuha, Kamazuha 1,2,3,4, Megusahuha
    115 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Ufeto C/S chool
    Ufeto C/School, Ufeto Aid Post
    116 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Ufeto C/School
    Ufeto C/School, Ufeto Aid Post
    117 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Alenupa Pltn
    Alenupa Pltn, Erin, Gonapauka
    118 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Christopher Field
    Gohikave 1,2,3
    119 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Christopher Field
    Gohikave 1,2,3
    120 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Christopher Field
    Gohikave 1,2,3
    121 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Six Mile Market

  • Page 98 of 116

  • Asaro Coffee Estate, Ace Welding, Samogoyufa,

    Asaro Coffee Compound
    122 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Gamueya Market
    Arikazufa, Gotegemazuha, Arikahuza
    123 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Gamueya Market
    Arikazufa, Gotegemazuha, Arikahuza
    124 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Asaroka C/School
    Asaroka CS, Asaroka H/S, MLP Pltn Sapsap (Sivili),

    Asaroka Luth Mission Station
    125 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Meninga Field
    Araoufa 2, Gahukuyufa 2
    126 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Rothmas Gate
    Azagayufa, Sogayufa, Uritoka Factory Yogowaka,

    Gaihatoka-Ezegaufa
    127 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Rothmas Gate
    Azagayufa, Sogayufa, Uritoka Factory Yogowaka,

    Gaihatoka-Ezegaufa
    128 Thu 17 Sep 01 ZOMAGA Rothmas Gate
    Azagayufa, Sogayufa, Uritoka Factory Yogowaka,

    Gaihatoka-Ezegaufa
    129 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Fruit Gate
    Meteufa, Meriaka Corn / Elem School
    130 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Fruit Gate
    Meteufa, Meriaka Corn / Elem School
    131 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Fruit Gate
    Meteufa, Meriaka Corn / Elem School
    132 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Mapemo SDA Church
    Geremiufa, Koffoufa
    133 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Mapemo SDA Church
    Geremiufa, Koffoufa
    134 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Ifiufa C/School
    Kotiufa, Izopanuko
    135 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Ifiufa C/School
    Kotiufa, Izopanuko

    National Gazette 5
    No. G553-28th August, 2020

    Polling Schedule—
    continued

    Goroka Open Electorate—
    continued

    Minianaio—continued

  • Page 99 of 116

  • Team Date Ward Polling
    Polling Villages

    136 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Ifiufa C/School
    Kotiufa, Izopanuko
    137 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Namasu Market
    Lakomiufa, Gehakukave, Konobiufa 1
    138 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Namasu Market
    Lakomiufa, Gehakukave, Konobiufa 1
    139 Thu 17 Sep 02 IFIYUFA Namasu Market
    Lakomiufa, Gehakukave, Konobiufa 1
    140 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Hoviska Market
    Wande, Kamizau
    141 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Hiyetile P/School
    Namabilobilo, Namalomutone
    142 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Hiyetile P/School
    Namabilobilo, Namalomutone
    143 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Aneteka Market
    Mesiyufa, Alikayafa, Onanarige
    144 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Akameku P/School
    Foyufa, Gorohayufa
    145 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Akameku Market
    Konobiufa 2, Samoufa
    146 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Kabiufa Sec. School
    Kabiufa High School
    147 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Lakuso C/School
    Kabiufa
    148 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Lakuso C/School
    Kabiufa
    149 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Lakuso C/School
    Kabiufa
    150 Thu 17 Sep 03 NOKONDI Wande Market (Wasan)
    Gerehu, Wande, Kempeni
    151 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Kosayufa Prim. School
    Arinipayufa, Gosayufa, Gotiyufa
    152 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Kosayufa Prim. School
    Arinipayufa, Gosayufa, Gotiyufa
    153 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Kosayufa Prim. School
    Arinipayufa, Gosayufa, Gotiyufa
    154 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Heuve Village Court
    Emagave, Guleteyufa, Izatoka, Apere Pltn
    155 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Heuve Village Court
    Emagave, Guleteyufa, Izatoka, Apere Pltn
    156 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Heuve Village Court
    Emagave, Guleteyufa, Izatoka, Apere Pltn
    157 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Heuve Prim. School
    Heuve, Heuve C/S
    158 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Heuve Prim. School
    Heuve, Heuve C/S
    159 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Samatoka Prim. School
    Gonopiyufa 1,2,3 & 4, Bill O’Brian Pltn
    160 Thu 17 Sep 04 KABIUFA NO. 2 Samatoka Prim. School
    Gonopiyufa 1,2,3 & 4, Bill O’Brian Pltn

  • Page 100 of 116

  • Dated this 25th day of August, 2020.

    P. GAMATO, ML,

    Electoral Commissioner.

    Printed and Published by C.
    Lenturut, Government Printer,
    Port
    Moresby.-553.

    1

    National Gazette
    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G554 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST 2020

    CONSTITUTION

    Prime Minister and National Executive Council Act
    2002

    Public Service (Management) Act 1995

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING CHIEF SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB BADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers

    conferred by Section 193(1B) of the Constitution, and Section 19 of
    the Prime Minister and National Executive

    Council Act 2002, and all other powers me enabling, acting with, and

  • Page 101 of 116

  • in accordance with, the advice of the

    National Executive Council, given in accordance with a
    recommendation by the Public Services Commission,

    following the procedures prescribed by Section 31B of the Public
    Service (Management) Act 1995, hereby

    appoint ISAAC LUPARI, to act as Chief Secretary to Government, for a
    period of three (3) months, or until a

    substantive appointment is made, whichever occurs first, with effect
    on and from 12th August, 2020 up to and

    including 11th November, 2020.

    Dated this Thursday, 27th day of August, 2020.

    Sir BOB DADAE,
    Governor-General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-554.

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY

    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G555
    PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST
    2020

    Legislative Drafting Service Act (Chapter 80)

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING FIRST LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB BADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 5 of the Legislative Drafting Service Act
    (Chapter 80), and all other powers me enabling,
    acting with, and in accordance with, the advice of the National
    Executive Council, hereby appoint JOHNNY

  • Page 102 of 116

  • BOGOMBARI as Acting First Legislative Counsel, for a period of three
    (3) months, or until a substantive
    appointment is made, whichever occurs first, with effect on and from
    24th August, 2020 up to and including 25th
    November, 2020.
    Dated this Thursday, 27th day of August,
    2020.

    Sir BOB DADAE,

    Governor-General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government Printer, Port
    Moresby.-555.

    Papua New Guinea
    National Gazette
    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G556 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST 2020

    Classification of Publication (Censorhip) Act 1989

    Regulation Statutory Authorities (Appointment to Certain
    Offices) Act 2004

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING CHIEF CENSOR

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB BADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers

    conferred by Section 14(1) of the Classification of Publication
    (Censorhip) Act 1989 and Section 9 of the

    Regulation Statutory Authorities (Appointment to certain Offices)
    Act 2014, and all other powers me enabling,

  • Page 103 of 116

  • acting with, and in accordance with, the advice of the National
    Executive Council, on the recommendation of the

    Minister, given after considering the recommendations of the Board
    from a list endorsed by the Public Services

    Commission, hereby appoint JIM ABANI as Acting Chief Censor of the
    Censorhip Board of Papua New Guinea,

    for a period of three (3) months or until a substantive appointment
    is made, whichever occurs first, effect on and

    from 20th August, 2020 up to and including 19th November, 2020.

    Dated this Thursday, 27th day of August, 2020.

    Sir BOB DADAE,
    Governor-General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-556.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G557 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST 2020

    CONSTITUTION

    Public Services (Management) Act 1995

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING DEPARTMENTAL HEAD

  • Page 104 of 116

  • I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB BADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers

    conferred by Section 193(IB) of the Constitution and Section 31B of
    the Public Services (Management) Act 1995,

    and all other powers me enabling, acting with, and in accordance
    with, the advice of the National Executive

    Council, after receiving a recommendation from the Public Services
    Commission, hereby appoint STEVEN

    MATAINAHO as Acting Secretary for the Department of Communication
    and Information Technology, for a period

    of three (3) months or until a substantive appointment is made,
    whichever occurs first, with effect on and from

    12th August, 2020 up to and including 11th November, 2020.

    Dated this Thursday, 27th day of August, 2020.

    Sir BOB DADAE,
    Governor-General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-557.

    1

    National Gazette
    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G558 PORT MORESBY, FRIDAY, 28th AUGUST 2020

    CONSTITUTION

  • Page 105 of 116

  • Public Services (Management) Act 1995

    APPOINTMENT OF ACTING DEPARTMENTAL HEAD

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB BADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers

    conferred by Section 193(1B) of the Constitution and Section 31B of
    the Public Services (Management) Act 1995,

    and all other powers me enabling, acting with, and in accordance
    with, the advice of the Minister for Public

    Service (a delegate of the National Executive Council), on the
    recommendation of the Pubic Services

    Commission, hereby appoint JOSEPH VUTLIU as Acting Secretary for the
    Department of Commerce and

    Industry, for a period of three (3) months, or until the completion
    of the investigation on the suspended Secretary,

    ANDREW LILIURA is completed, whichever occurs first, with effect on
    and from 23rd August, 2020 up to and

    including 22nd November, 2020.

    Dated this Thursday, 27th day of August, 2020.

    Sir BOB DADAE,
    Governor-General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-558.

    1

    National Gazette PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G563 PORT MORESBY, MONDAY, 31st AUGUST [2020

  • Page 106 of 116

  • Land Registration Act (Chapter 191)

    ISSUE OF OFFICIAL COPY OF STATE LEASE

    NOTICE is hereby given that after the expiration of fourteen clear
    days from the date of publication of this Notice, it
    is my intention to issue an Official Copy of the State Lease
    referred to in the Schedule below under Section 162 of Land
    Registration Act (Chapter 191), it having been shown to my
    satisfaction that the registered proprietor’s copy has been
    lost or destroyed.

    SCHEDULE

    State Lease Volume 26 Folio 46 evidencing a leasehold estate in
    all that piece or parcel of land known as
    Allotment 36, Section 238, Hohola, National Capital District
    containing an area of 0,0800 hectares more
    or less the registered proprietor of which is ENO DAERA JNR.

    Dated this 25th day of August, 2020.
    A. ANE,
    Acting Registrar of
    Titles.
    Printed and Published by C.Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-563.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby,
    for transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G564 PORT MORESBY, MONDAY, 31st AUGUST
    2020

    VACANCY NOTICE
    GENERAL SECRETARY OIL PALM INDUSTRY CORPORATION

    EXECUTIVE LEVEL 4
    “National Public Service is an equal opportunity employer and

  • Page 107 of 116

  • encourages both men and women to
    apply”

    The Government is seeking highly qualified and experience executive
    to provide leadership and strategic policy
    directions to the Oil Palm Industry Corporation.

    The General Secretary is the Chief Officer to the Corporation and
    Head of the Secretariat that reports to the Oil
    Palm Industry Corporation Board. The Office is responsible for the
    effectives carrying out of the following duties
    as stipulated under the Section 5 of the OPIC Act 1992.

    (a) to promote and encourage increase in productivity in the
    oil palm industry by the more efficient provision
    of extension services to small-holders; and

    (b) to promote the development of the oil palm industry, and in
    particular-

    (i) the implementation of improved husbandry technologies
    to increase production by small-holders;
    and

    (ii) the introduction of techniques for effective control
    and regulation of oil palm pests and diseases by
    small-holders; and

    (iii) the development of representative grower groups
    amongst small—holders; and

    to promote the use of improved management techniques for
    the cultivation, harvesting and quality control
    techniques by small—holders; and

    to collect, compile and circulate information, statistics
    data relatign to growers, crops and land amongst
    small holders; and

    to provide advice and disseminate information and educate
    small—holders regarding oil palm production
    methods; and

    No. G564-31st August, 2020 2
    National Gazette

    General Secretary, Oil Palm industry Corporation,
    Executive Level 4—continued

    (n to consult, liaise and collaborate with the State and
    other agencies and authorities concerned or involved
    in the palm oil industry as well as growers and
    organizations interested or involved in the oil palm

  • Page 108 of 116

  • industry; and

    (g) generally to do such supplementary, incidental or
    consequential acts and things as are necessary and
    convenient for carrying out or giving effect to its
    functions.

    The General Secretary is also fully responsible and accountable to
    ensure research, replanting, building roads and
    extension programs are responsive identified needs that is
    effectively carried out within budgets and that station
    management is carried out so that they facilitate the research,
    replanting, building roads and extension operations to
    achieve the aims and objectives of OPIC.

    The person sought must be knowledgeable in the Government systems
    procedures and practices, organizational
    policies, and enabling legislations, Public Finance Management Act,
    Public Service Mangement Act, and other
    relevant legislations.

    The applicant must meet the PNG Public Service Minimum persons
    specifications which includes a Bachelor Degree
    or Masters Degree in the field of Accounting, Management,
    Agrculture, Economics or its equivalent from a
    recognized university with a minimum compulsory of 3 years or more
    experience in the Oil Palm Industry Sector
    and executive management level position. Experience in managing acts
    or parliament, trade agreements, participation
    in international negotiations, trade promotions, financial and human
    resources management, etc could be
    preferable. The person must also have a sound background knowledge
    on the Oil Pam Industry as it is a very
    important agricultural export commodity.

    The Applicant must be well versed with the Government’s Ethics &
    Values Based Executive Management and
    Leadership Capability Framework and the Gender Equity and Social
    Inclusion Policy.

    As part of the requirements applicants are advice to submit the
    following documents;

    1. Expression of Interest Letter.

    2. Police Clearance obtained from the Fraud and Anti
    Corruption Office (must be within the last 6 months
    and updated to date).

    3. Medical clearance obtained from recognized medical
    practitioners athorized by the Secretary for
    Department of Health.

    4. Two (2) Character References and Two (2) Professional

  • Page 109 of 116

  • References from previous employers confirming
    managerial competency and achievements (must be within
    the last 2 years).

    A copy of the National Gazette with full job specifications can be
    obtained from the Oil Palm Industry Corporation
    Office Level 2 ADF Building, Port Moresby, Down Town or contact the
    Oil Palm Industry Corporation Office on Ph:
    3201583/3201588. Application closed on 14th September 2020 at
    4:06pm. Completed Applications two (2) signed
    copies should be forwarded to:

    The Chairman
    Oil Palm Industry Corporation
    Board
    Musgrave Street ADF Haus Level
    2
    P. 0. Box 73, Port Moresby
    National Capital District

    Attention: Francis Tavatuna Board
    Secretary OPIC Board

    P. REU,

    A/CHAIRMAN OF THE OPIC BOARD.
    Printed and Published by C.
    Lenturut, Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-564.

    1
    National Gazette
    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)
    No. G565 PORT MORESBY, MONDAY, 31st AUGUST 2020

    [IN THE NATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE]

    OS (JR) NO I OF 2020

    OIL PALM INDUSTRY CORPORATION BOARD
    First Plaintiff

    STUART TATAURO
    Second Plaintiff

  • Page 110 of 116

  • KEPSON PUPITA
    Third Plaintiff

    V

    HON JOHN SIMON MP,
    MINISTER FOR AGRICULTURE & LIVESTOCK
    First Defendant

    THE INDEPENDENT STATE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA
    Second Denfendant

    STEPHEN MOMBI, ACTING CHAIRMAN,
    OIL PALM INDUSTRY CORPORATION BOARD
    Third Defendant

    ORDER

    1. It is declared that there was no material illegality under
    the Constitution or the Oil Palm Industry
    Corporation Act or any other law in relation to the letter
    dated 30th March 2020 from the first defendant
    to the second plaintiff, arising from the alleged errors of
    law referred to in grounds of review (a) and (b)
    in the further amended Order 16, Rule 3(2)(a) statement filed
    29th April 2020.

    No. G565-31st August, 2020 2 National Gazette

    In the National Court Of Justice—continued

    OS (JR) NO 1 Of 2020—continued

    Order—continued

    2. It is declared that there was no error of law under Section 10
    of the Oil Palm Industry Corporation Act or
    any other law in relation to the decision of the first
    defendant of 23rd April 2020, published in National
    Gazette No: G227 of 24th April 2020, arising from the alleged
    errors of law referred to in grounds of
    review (c) and (d) in the further amended Order 16, Rule 3(2)
    (a) statement filed 29th April 2020, in that
    part of the decision of the first denfendant that revoked the
    appointment of the second plaintiff as
    Chairman of the first plaintiff.

    3. It is declared that there was an error of law under Section 10
    of the Oil Palm Industry Corporation Act
    in relation to the decision of the first defendant of 23rd
    April 2020, published in National Gazette No:
    G227 of 24th April 2020, arising from the alleged errors of

  • Page 111 of 116

  • law referred to in ground of review {c) in the
    further amended Order 16, Rule 3(2)(a) statement filed 29th
    April 2020, in that part of the decision of the
    first defendant that appointed the third defendant as Acting
    Chairman of the first plaintiff, and
    accordingly it is ordered that, that part of the decision of
    23rd April 2020 is removed into the National
    Court and is the subject of an order in the nature of
    certiorari and is, with effect from 12 midday on 10th
    August 2020, quashed.

    4. It is declared for the avoidance of doubt that the second
    plaintiff’s appointment as Chairman of the first
    plaintiff has been lawfully terminated by virtue of the first
    defendant’s decision of 23rd April 2020,
    published in National Gazette No: G227 of 24th April 2020, but
    that the second plaintiff’s appointment
    as a member of the first plaintiff has not been terminated.

    5. It is ordered pursuant to Section 155(4) of the Constitution
    that the Deputy Chairman of the first plaintiff
    shall for all intents and purposes be the Acting Chairman of
    the first plaintiff, with effect from 12 midday
    on 10th August 2020, until a substantive appointment is made
    in accordance with Section 10{1) of the Oil
    Palm Industry Corporation Act, and in the event that the
    Deputy Chairman is unavailable or unable to act
    as Chairman, the member of the Board with the longest period
    of service shall by virtue of this order be
    the Acting Chairman; and for the purpose of appointing a
    substantive Chairman, the members of the first
    plaintiff shall within 14 days after the date of this order,
    recommend to the first defendant that one of them,
    apart from the second plaintiff, be appointed as Chairman, and
    within seven days after receipt of that
    recommendation, the first defendant shall appoint the
    Chairman.

    6. It is ordered pursuant to Section 155(4) of the Constitution
    that the third plaintiff shall continue, in
    accordance with the order of 7th May 2020, to be regarded for
    all intents and purposes as Acting General
    Secretary of the Oil Palm Industry Corporation, until a
    substantive appointment is made in accordance
    with Section 17 of the Oil Palm Industry Corporation Act and
    the Regulatory Statutory Authorities
    (Appointment to Certain Offices) Act 2004; and for that
    purpose the first plaintiff shall within 14 days after
    the date of this order, under Section 4 of the Regulatory
    Statutory Authorities (Appointment to Certain
    Offices) Act, declare the office of General Secretary vacant
    and advertise the vacancy and invite
    applications for appointment to that office and take all steps
    necessary to ensure that a substantive

  • Page 112 of 116

  • appointment is made as soon as is practicable.

    7. Other interim orders made in the course of these proceedings
    as to persons acting in certain positions,
    other than acting appointments preserved by this Order, are
    dissolved.

    8. These proceedings shall return to check compliance with this
    Order and for the mention of any issues
    pertaining thereto, on 27th August 2020 at 3:00 pm.

    9. Subject to any particular costs orders made in the course of
    these proceedings , the parties shall bear their
    own costs of the proceedings.

    Ordered at Waigani on 7th August, 2020.
    JUSTICE J. CANNINGS.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-565.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby,
    for transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G567 PORT MORESBY, TUESDAY, 1st SEPTEMBER
    2020

    Land Registration Act (Chapter 191)

    ISSUE OF OFFICIAL COPY OF STATE LEASE
    NOTICE is hereby given that after the expiration of fourteen clear
    days from the date of publication of this Notice, it
    is my intention to issue an Official Copy of State Lease Title
    referred to in the Schedule below under Sectiorl 162 of
    Land Registration Act (Chapter 191), it having been shown to my
    satisfaction that the registered proprietor’s copy has
    been lost or destroyed.

  • Page 113 of 116

  • SCHEDULE

    State Lease Volume 16 Folio 9 evidencing a leasehold estate in
    all that piece or parcel of land known as
    Allotment 10, Section 514 Hohola, National Capital District,
    containing an area of 0.0439 hectares more
    or less the registered proprietors of which is KP AND AP INVESTMENTS
    BUSINESS GROUP INC.

    Other Interest: Registered Mortgage No. S. 42589 to WESTPAC
    BANK (PNG) LIMITED.

    Dated this 12th day of August, 2020.

    J. SALOP,

    Deputy Registrar of Titles.

    Printed and Published by C.Lenturut,
    Government Printer,
    Port Moresby.-567.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G568 PORT MORESBY, TUESDAY, 1st SEPTEMBER 2020

    Oaths Affirmation and Statutory Declarations Act Chapter
    317

    APPOINTMENT OF A COMMISSIONER FOR OATHS

    I, Hon. Davis Steven, LLB, MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister
    for Justice & Attorney General, being
    satisfied that the following person is a fit and proper person and
    by virtue of the powers conferred by Section
    12(1) of Oaths Affirmations and Statutory Declarations Act Chapter
    317 and all powers me enabling hereby
    appoint Desranto Kwok Supranto as a Commissioner for Oaths for a
    period of 3 years whilst in the employ
    of Warner Shand Lawyers of P. a Box 1817, Boroko, National Capital
    District, Papua New Guinea as
    Consultant.

  • Page 114 of 116

  • This appointment takes effect on the date of publication in the
    National Gazette and is valid until such
    time the applicant no longer holds the title described above or when
    he/she leaves the above employer,
    whichever first happens.

    Dated this 31st day of August, 2020.

    Hon. D. STEVEN, LLB, MP,
    Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Justice
    & Attorney General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.— 568.

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No G569 PORT MORESBY, TUESDAY, 1st SEPTEMBER 2020

    CONSTITUTION

    Organic Law on Certain Constitutional Office-holders

    REVOCATION OF ACTING APPOINTMENT AND APPOINTMENT OF CLERK OF THE
    NATIONAL
    PARLIAMENT

    I, GRAND CHIEF SIR BOB DADAE, GCL., G.C.M.G., K. St. J., Governor-
    General, by virtue of the powers
    conferred by Section 223 of the Constitution and Section 7 of the
    Organic Law on Certain Constitutional Office-
    holders and all other powers me enabling, acting with, and in
    accordance with, the advice of the National Executive
    Council, after receiving reports from the Speaker and the
    appropriate Permanent Parliamentary Committee hereby—

  • Page 115 of 116

  • (a) revoke the appointment of ‘ National Parliament; and

    (b) appoint KALA AUFA as the Clerk of the National Parliament for
    a period of six (6) years, with effect on
    and from 13th August, 2020.

    Dated this Monday, 31st day of August, 2020.
    Sir BOB DADAE,
    Governor—General.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-569.

    1

    National Gazette

    PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
    (Registered at the General Post Office, Port Moresby, for
    transmission by post as a Qualified Publication)

    No. G570 PORT MORESBY, TUESDAY, 1st SEPTEMBER 2020

    National Cultural Commission Act 1994

    Regulatory Statutory Authorities (Appointment to Certain
    Offices) Act 2004

    CORRIGENDUM

    It is hereby notified for general information that the Notice of
    Revocation of Acting Appointment and Appointment of
    Executive Director for National Cultural Commission, published in
    National Gazette No. G549 of 27th August, 2020
    contained an error. The words “Section 9” is incorrect. It should
    read “Sections 6 and 9” of the Regulatory Statutory
    Authorities (Appointment to Certain Offices) Act 2004.

    Dated this 1st day of September, 2020.

  • Page 116 of 116

  • J. BOGOMBARI,
    Acting First Legislative
    Counsel.

    Printed and Published by C. Lenturut, Government
    Printer,
    Port Moresby.-570.